Home Medicine
Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg
Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg

Generic Name: Aceclofenac

Tablet
Manufacturer Sami Pharmaceuticals (Pvt.) Ltd.
Formula Aceclofenac

Price

PKR 500

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg contains Aceclofenac, an NSAID used for arthritis pain and inflammation.

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg Uses

  • Relieves pain and inflammation in osteoarthritis
  • Relieves pain and stiffness in rheumatoid arthritis
  • Eases pain and inflammation in ankylosing spondylitis
  • Manages postoperative and musculoskeletal pain
  • Reduces pain from acute soft tissue injuries such as sprains and strains

Benefits

  • Sustained-release formulation allows convenient once-daily dosing
  • Provides steady round-the-clock pain relief
  • Preferential COX-2 activity may lower some gastrointestinal risk compared with older NSAIDs
  • Supports better mobility and daily function in chronic joint pain

What Experts Say

Aceclofenac is a phenylacetic acid derivative NSAID that works by inhibiting cyclooxygenase enzymes, mainly COX-2, which lowers the production of prostaglandins responsible for pain, swelling, and joint stiffness. This gives it effective anti-inflammatory action with a somewhat gentler stomach profile than older NSAIDs.

The sustained-release form is generally reserved for patients who need consistent round-the-clock relief from chronic joint conditions like osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis, since it maintains steadier drug levels than short-acting tablets and supports once-daily dosing. Physicians usually review kidney function, blood pressure, and gastrointestinal history before prescribing it long-term.

Because NSAIDs carry real risks of stomach bleeding, kidney strain, and cardiovascular events with unsupervised long-term use, doctors recommend the lowest effective dose for the shortest necessary duration and periodic monitoring for anyone using aceclofenac beyond a few weeks. Self-medicating for chronic pain without follow-up is discouraged.

Drug Class

  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug, phenylacetic acid derivative

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg Uses in Urdu

  • جوڑوں کے درد اور سوجن میں آرام کے لیے
  • اوسٹیوآرتھرائٹس اور رمیٹی سندشوت میں مفید
  • پٹھوں اور کمر کے درد میں کمی کے لیے
  • سوزش کم کرنے اور حرکت بہتر بنانے کے لیے

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg formula

  • Aceclofenac

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg?

  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water
  • Do not crush, break, or chew the sustained-release tablet
  • Take at the same time each day, preferably after food
  • The usual adult dose is one 200mg tablet once daily unless your doctor advises otherwise
  • Do not exceed the dose prescribed by your doctor
  • If a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered unless it is close to the next dose

Drug Interactions

  • Increases bleeding risk when combined with warfarin or other blood thinners
  • Raises stomach bleeding risk when taken with aspirin or other NSAIDs
  • Can reduce the blood-pressure-lowering effect of ACE inhibitors and diuretics
  • Raises lithium and methotrexate blood levels when taken together
  • May increase the risk of kidney problems when combined with cyclosporine
  • Avoid combining with corticosteroids without medical supervision due to higher gastrointestinal risk

Risks and warnings

  • Avoid in active peptic ulcer disease or gastrointestinal bleeding
  • Use with caution in heart disease, high blood pressure, or a history of stroke
  • Avoid in severe kidney or liver impairment
  • Not recommended in the third trimester of pregnancy
  • Avoid alcohol during treatment, since it raises the risk of stomach bleeding
  • Long-term use should be monitored regularly by a doctor
  • Avoid in known hypersensitivity to aceclofenac, aspirin, or other NSAIDs

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg Side Effects

  • Stomach pain or indigestion
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhea or constipation
  • Dizziness or headache
  • Skin rash or itching
  • Mild fluid retention or swelling
  • Raised liver enzymes on blood tests
  • Rarely, gastrointestinal bleeding or ulcers

Storage Conditions

  • Store at room temperature below 30°C, away from moisture and direct sunlight
  • Keep the tablet in its original blister strip until ready to use
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg in Pakistan?

The Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 500

What is Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg used for?

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Relieves osteoarthritis pain
  • Eases rheumatoid arthritis symptoms
  • Reduces musculoskeletal inflammation

What is Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg composed of?

Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg is composed of:
  • Aceclofenac

Do you need a prescription to buy Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg?

You can buy Alkeris-SR Tablet 200mg without a prescription.