Home Medicine
Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg
Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg

Generic Name: Atenolol 50mg

Tablet Prescription Required
Manufacturer Friends Pharma (Pvt) Ltd
Formula Atenolol 50mg

Price

PKR 37

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg

Atenolol 50mg tablet for high blood pressure, angina, and heart rate control.

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg Uses

  • Treats high blood pressure
  • Treats chest pain caused by angina
  • Helps control an irregular or fast heartbeat
  • Used after a heart attack to protect the heart

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg Benefits

  • Once daily dosing fits easily into a daily routine
  • Cardioselective action means fewer effects on the lungs than older beta blockers
  • Reduces strain on the heart by slowing heart rate and lowering blood pressure
  • Long history of use in managing heart conditions safely

What Experts Say

Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta blockers. It is described as cardioselective because it mainly targets beta-1 receptors found in the heart, which makes it a common first choice for controlling blood pressure and chest pain without affecting the lungs as much as older beta blockers.

The drug works by blocking the effect of adrenaline on the heart. This slows the heart rate, reduces the force of each heartbeat, and lowers blood pressure, which together reduce the heart's workload and its demand for oxygen. That is why it also helps prevent angina attacks brought on by exertion.

Patients should never stop atenolol suddenly, since doing so can trigger a rebound rise in blood pressure or worsen angina. Doctors usually taper the dose gradually over one to two weeks when the medicine needs to be stopped, and blood pressure and heart rate are checked regularly during treatment.

Drug Class

  • Beta blocker
  • Cardioselective beta-1 blocker
  • Antihypertensive

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg Uses in Urdu

  • ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے
  • انجائنا کی وجہ سے سینے کے درد میں مفید ہے
  • دل کی بے قاعدہ یا تیز دھڑکن کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے
  • ہارٹ اٹیک کے بعد دل کی حفاظت کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg formula

  • Atenolol 50mg

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg?

  • Take Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg once daily at the same time every day
  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water
  • Take with or without food, whichever suits you better
  • Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without your doctor's advice
  • Check your blood pressure and pulse regularly as advised by your doctor

Drug Interactions

  • Verapamil Or Diltiazem: Combining these blood pressure medicines with atenolol can cause a dangerously slow heart rate or heart block.
  • Insulin Or Diabetes Tablets: Atenolol can hide the usual warning signs of low blood sugar, so monitor glucose closely.
  • NSAIDs: Regular use of painkillers like ibuprofen or diclofenac can reduce how well atenolol lowers blood pressure.
  • Other Blood Pressure Medicines: Taking atenolol with other antihypertensive drugs can cause blood pressure to drop too low.

Risks and warnings

  • Sudden Discontinuation: Stopping this medicine abruptly can cause a dangerous rise in blood pressure or chest pain, so doses should be reduced gradually.
  • Asthma Or COPD: Use with caution if you have breathing conditions, since beta blockers can occasionally trigger breathing difficulty.
  • Diabetes: This medicine can mask the warning signs of low blood sugar, so monitor your sugar levels closely.
  • Slow Heart Rate: Tell your doctor if you already have a very slow heartbeat or certain heart block conditions.
  • Kidney Problems: People with reduced kidney function may need a lower dose.

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg Side Effects

  • Tiredness
  • Cold hands and feet
  • Dizziness
  • Slow heartbeat
  • Low blood pressure
  • Nausea
  • Sleep disturbance
  • Mild depression

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 25°C in a cool, dry place
  • Keep the tablets away from direct sunlight
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg in Pakistan?

The Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 37

What is Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg used for?

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg is used in the following conditions:
  • High blood pressure
  • Angina
  • Irregular heartbeat

What is Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg composed of?

Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg is composed of:
  • Atenolol 50mg

Do you need a prescription to buy Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg?

To buy Ateno-Heart Tablet 50mg you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.