Home Medicine
Cafran Injection 500mg
Cafran Injection 500mg

Cafran Injection 500mg

Generic Name: Cefotaxime

Injection
Manufacturer Fynk Pharmaceuticals
Formula Cefotaxime

Price

PKR 110

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Cafran Injection 500mg

Cafran Injection 500mg is a cefotaxime cephalosporin antibiotic for moderate bacterial infections.

Cafran Injection 500mg Uses

  • Moderate bacterial pneumonia and chest infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Gonorrhea caused by susceptible bacteria
  • Mild to moderate intra abdominal infections
  • Bone and joint infections in selected patients

Cafran Injection 500mg Benefits

  • Broad spectrum action against many common gram negative and gram positive bacteria
  • Suitable lower strength option for moderate infections or smaller patients
  • Fast acting once injected into the muscle or vein
  • Useful step down or starting dose before switching to the 1gm strength if needed

What Experts Say

Doctors in Pakistan frequently prescribe the 500mg strength of cefotaxime for adults and older children with moderate infections that do not require the higher 1gm dose. It remains a reliable choice in general wards and outpatient infusion settings where a shorter treatment plan is expected.

Because cefotaxime clears mainly through the kidneys, physicians check renal function before starting therapy, particularly in elderly patients or those with diabetes related kidney changes, which are common across Pakistani hospitals. Dose spacing is adjusted whenever creatinine clearance is reduced.

Pharmacists advise that patients complete the full prescribed course even after feeling better, since stopping early is one of the main reasons behind rising antibiotic resistance seen in local surveillance data. Anyone with a history of severe allergic reactions to penicillin or cephalosporins should mention this before the injection is given, and unexplained rash or breathing difficulty should be reported without delay.

Drug Class

  • Third generation cephalosporin
  • Beta lactam antibiotic

Cafran Injection 500mg Uses in Urdu

  • یہ انجیکشن سینے کے درمیانی درجے کے بیکٹیریل انفیکشن میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
  • پیشاب کی نالی کے انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے تجویز کیا جاتا ہے۔
  • جلد اور نرم بافتوں کے انفیکشن میں بھی مؤثر ہے۔
  • سوزاک جیسے جنسی طور پر منتقل ہونے والے انفیکشن میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
  • ہڈیوں اور جوڑوں کے ہلکے سے درمیانے انفیکشن میں بھی دیا جا سکتا ہے۔

Cafran Injection 500mg formula

  • Cefotaxime

Available forms

  • Injection

How to use Cafran Injection 500mg?

  • This injection is administered by a healthcare professional through the intravenous or intramuscular route.
  • Adult dosing is generally repeated every 8 to 12 hours based on infection severity.
  • Children require weight based dosing calculated by the treating pediatrician.
  • The vial must be reconstituted correctly before intramuscular injection.
  • The complete course length prescribed by the doctor should be finished without early discontinuation.

Drug Interactions

  • Probenecid: Increases cefotaxime blood concentration by reducing renal clearance.
  • Aminoglycoside Antibiotics: May add to kidney toxicity risk when used together.
  • Warfarin: Can enhance the blood thinning effect, so clotting tests should be monitored.
  • Live Vaccines: Antibiotic therapy can reduce the effectiveness of live typhoid vaccination.

Risks and warnings

  • Cephalosporin Allergy: Contraindicated in anyone with a known allergy to cefotaxime or related cephalosporins.
  • Penicillin Allergy History: A small percentage of patients may show cross sensitivity, so caution is advised.
  • Kidney Disease: Dose adjustment is required for patients with reduced kidney function.
  • Pregnancy and Breastfeeding: Should be used only when clearly needed and under medical supervision.
  • History of Colitis: Extra caution is needed in patients with prior antibiotic associated bowel problems.

Cafran Injection 500mg Side Effects

  • Pain or swelling at the injection site
  • Nausea or diarrhea
  • Mild skin rash
  • Headache
  • Temporary changes in liver function tests
  • Vaginal itching in some women
  • Severe allergic reaction with facial or throat swelling
  • Severe diarrhea linked to Clostridioides difficile colitis
  • Unusual bruising or bleeding

Storage Conditions

  • Vials should be stored below 25 degrees Celsius away from moisture and direct light.
  • Reconstituted solution should be used within the timeframe mentioned on the product leaflet.
  • Short term refrigeration can extend the usable period of the mixed solution.
  • Freezing the product should be avoided.
  • Storage out of reach of children is essential.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Cafran Injection 500mg in Pakistan?

The Cafran Injection 500mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 110

What is Cafran Injection 500mg used for?

Cafran Injection 500mg is used in the following conditions:
Treats moderate bacterial infections including chest, urinary and skin infections.

What is Cafran Injection 500mg composed of?

Cafran Injection 500mg is composed of:
  • Cefotaxime

Do you need a prescription to buy Cafran Injection 500mg?

You can buy Cafran Injection 500mg without a prescription.