Home Medicine
Cell D Plus Capsule
Cell D Plus Capsule

Cell D Plus Capsule

Generic Name: Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) 200,000 IU

Capsule Prescription Required
Manufacturer Cell Laboratories
Formula Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) 200,000 IU

Price

PKR 755

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Cell D Plus Capsule

Cell D Plus Capsule is a high dose Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) supplement containing 200,000 IU per capsule. It is used to trea

Cell D Plus Capsule Uses

  • Treats vitamin D deficiency and insufficiency
  • Used in vitamin D dependent rickets and vitamin D resistant rickets
  • Helps manage low calcium linked to hypoparathyroidism
  • Supports treatment of osteoporosis and osteomalacia
  • Prescribed for people with limited sun exposure or fat malabsorption conditions

Cell D Plus Capsule Benefits

  • Improves calcium absorption for stronger bones
  • Supports muscle function and lowers the risk of falls in older adults
  • Helps regulate normal immune system function
  • Single high dose option reduces the need for daily supplementation
  • May support overall energy and wellbeing linked to healthy vitamin D levels

What Experts Say

Vitamin D deficiency is extremely common across Pakistan despite abundant sunshine, mainly due to indoor lifestyles, skin covering practices, and air pollution in many cities. Surveys suggest a large share of adults and children have low vitamin D levels, which has made high dose supplements a routine part of treatment plans.

Cholecalciferol is the same form of vitamin D the body makes naturally from sun exposure, so it is absorbed and used efficiently. A single 200,000 IU capsule can help restore vitamin D stores over several weeks, which suits patients who find it hard to take a supplement every day. Doctors usually recommend a blood test before and after treatment to confirm the correct dose.

Experts caution that high strength vitamin D3 should not be taken without medical supervision, since excess vitamin D can raise blood calcium to unsafe levels. When guided by a doctor, this type of therapy is considered safe and effective for correcting deficiency in adults and older children.

Drug Class

  • Vitamin D analog, fat soluble vitamin supplement

Cell D Plus Capsule Uses in Urdu

  • وٹامن ڈی کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے
  • ہڈیوں کی کمزوری اور آسٹیوپوروسس میں مددگار ہے
  • جسم میں کیلشیم جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت بہتر بناتا ہے
  • رکٹس اور ہڈیوں کی نشوونما کے مسائل میں تجویز کیا جاتا ہے
  • مدافعتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ہے
  • دھوپ کی کمی یا خوراک میں وٹامن ڈی کی کمی والے افراد کے لیے مفید ہے

Cell D Plus Capsule formula

  • Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) 200,000 IU

Available forms

  • Capsule

How to use Cell D Plus Capsule?

  • Take Cell D Plus Capsule exactly as prescribed by your doctor, usually as a single dose or a short course
  • Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water, preferably after a meal for better absorption
  • Do not crush or chew the capsule before swallowing
  • Get a follow up blood test as advised to check vitamin D levels after completing the course
  • Do not repeat the dose or take an extra capsule without consulting your doctor, even if a dose is missed

Drug Interactions

  • Thiazide diuretics: Combining these with high dose vitamin D3 can increase the risk of high blood calcium.
  • Digoxin: Elevated calcium from vitamin D3 can increase the risk of irregular heartbeat in people taking digoxin.
  • Corticosteroids: Steroid medicines can reduce the effectiveness of vitamin D3 by affecting calcium absorption.
  • Orlistat and cholestyramine: These weight loss and cholesterol lowering medicines can reduce the absorption of vitamin D3 from the gut.
  • Calcium supplements: Taking calcium along with high dose vitamin D3 without medical advice can raise the risk of hypercalcemia.

Risks and warnings

  • Hypercalcemia: Taking too much vitamin D3 can raise blood calcium to unsafe levels, causing nausea, weakness, and kidney problems.
  • Kidney disease: People with kidney disorders should use Cell D Plus Capsule only under close medical supervision, since vitamin D affects calcium and phosphate balance.
  • Sarcoidosis or granulomatous disease: These conditions increase sensitivity to vitamin D and raise the risk of high blood calcium.
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding: High dose vitamin D3 should only be used in pregnancy or while breastfeeding if a doctor confirms it is needed and safe.
  • Unsupervised use: This high strength capsule should not be taken without a confirmed vitamin D deficiency, since unnecessary use can lead to toxicity over time.

Cell D Plus Capsule Side Effects

  • Nausea or stomach upset
  • Constipation
  • Headache
  • Loss of appetite
  • Metallic taste in the mouth
  • Weakness or fatigue
  • Signs of an allergic reaction such as hives, facial swelling, or difficulty breathing (rare)
  • Symptoms of high calcium such as excessive thirst, frequent urination, or confusion with prolonged overuse

Storage Conditions

  • Store Cell D Plus Capsule at room temperature, below 25°C, away from direct sunlight
  • Keep in a cool, dry place, since Pakistan's hot and humid summers can affect the capsule if left in direct heat
  • Keep the capsule in its original blister pack until it is time to take it
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not store in the bathroom or near a kitchen sink where moisture levels are high

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Cell D Plus Capsule in Pakistan?

The Cell D Plus Capsule price in Pakistan is Rs. 755

What is Cell D Plus Capsule used for?

Cell D Plus Capsule is used in the following conditions:
  • Vitamin D deficiency
  • Weak bones and osteoporosis
  • Rickets
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Low calcium absorption
  • Limited sun exposure

What is Cell D Plus Capsule composed of?

Cell D Plus Capsule is composed of:
  • Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) 200,000 IU

Do you need a prescription to buy Cell D Plus Capsule?

To buy Cell D Plus Capsule you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.