Home Medicine
Indomethacin Capsule 25mg
Indomethacin Capsule 25mg

Indomethacin Capsule 25mg

Generic Name: Indomethacin 25mg

-
Manufacturer Shanxi Guangsheng Pharmaceutical Co.
Formula Indomethacin 25mg

Price

PKR 83

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Indomethacin Capsule 25mg

Indomethacin is an NSAID used to reduce pain, swelling and inflammation in arthritis and gout.

Uses

  • Moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Acute gouty arthritis
  • Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Bursitis and tendonitis
  • Acute painful shoulder conditions

Benefits

  • Reduces joint pain, stiffness and swelling
  • Controls inflammation quickly during acute gout flares
  • Improves mobility in chronic arthritis conditions
  • Works faster than several other oral NSAIDs for acute flares

What Experts Say

Indomethacin works by blocking cyclooxygenase (COX) enzymes, which lowers the production of prostaglandins responsible for pain, swelling and fever signals in the body. This strong dual inhibition makes it one of the more potent NSAIDs for controlling acute inflammatory flares, especially in gout and ankylosing spondylitis.

Doctors in Pakistan often prescribe indomethacin for short courses during acute gout attacks or arthritis flares rather than long term daily use, since its potency brings a higher chance of stomach upset and central nervous system effects than many newer NSAIDs. Taking it with food or milk and using the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time helps reduce these risks.

Regular monitoring of blood pressure, kidney function and hemoglobin is recommended during extended use, particularly in older adults or people with existing heart or kidney disease. Patients with a history of stomach ulcers, bleeding disorders or uncontrolled high blood pressure should be evaluated carefully before starting this medicine.

Drug Class

  • Nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drug (NSAID)
  • Indole acetic acid derivative

Indomethacin Capsule 25mg Uses in Urdu

  • گٹھیا یعنی رمیٹائیڈ آرتھرائٹس کے درد اور سوجن میں
  • اوسٹیوآرتھرائٹس یعنی جوڑوں کی گھسائی میں
  • گاؤٹ کے شدید حملے میں
  • انکائیلوزنگ اسپونڈلائٹس میں
  • کندھے کے درد اور برسائٹس میں
  • ٹینڈونائٹس یعنی پٹھوں کی سوزش میں

Indomethacin Capsule 25mg formula

  • Indomethacin 25mg

Available forms

  • Capsule

How to use Indomethacin Capsule 25mg?

  • Take exactly as prescribed, usually 25mg two to three times a day
  • Take with food, milk or an antacid to lower stomach irritation
  • Swallow the capsule whole with a full glass of water
  • Do not exceed the maximum daily dose set by your doctor
  • Use the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible duration
  • Do not stop a long term course suddenly without consulting your doctor

Drug Interactions

  • Other NSAIDs or aspirin, which raise the risk of stomach bleeding when combined
  • Blood thinners such as warfarin, which increase bleeding risk
  • Lithium, since indomethacin can raise lithium levels in the blood
  • Methotrexate, as indomethacin can increase methotrexate toxicity
  • ACE inhibitors and diuretics, since combined use can reduce kidney function and blood pressure control
  • Corticosteroids, which further raise the risk of stomach ulcers
  • SSRIs and SNRIs, which add to bleeding risk when taken with NSAIDs
  • Cyclosporine, since combined use may worsen kidney function

Risks and warnings

  • Increases the risk of heart attack and stroke, especially with long term use or existing heart disease
  • Can cause stomach ulcers, bleeding or perforation that may occur without warning signs
  • May affect kidney function, particularly in older adults, dehydrated patients or those on diuretics
  • Not recommended during the third trimester of pregnancy
  • Avoid in patients with active peptic ulcer disease or a history of GI bleeding
  • Use with caution in people with asthma, since NSAIDs can trigger bronchospasm in sensitive patients
  • May cause drowsiness, dizziness or confusion, so avoid driving until effects are known
  • Not recommended for children under 14 years unless directed by a specialist
  • Avoid alcohol during treatment, as it raises the risk of stomach bleeding

Indomethacin Capsule 25mg Side Effects

  • Headache and dizziness
  • Stomach pain, heartburn or nausea
  • Diarrhea or constipation
  • Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
  • Fluid retention and swelling in the ankles or feet
  • Drowsiness or difficulty concentrating
  • Stomach ulcers or gastrointestinal bleeding
  • Raised blood pressure
  • Changes in kidney function
  • Mood changes, confusion or, rarely, depression
  • Allergic skin reactions or rash
  • Chest pain or shortness of breath in rare cases

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 25°C in a cool, dry place
  • Keep in the original blister pack until ready to use
  • Protect from direct sunlight and moisture
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Indomethacin Capsule 25mg in Pakistan?

The Indomethacin Capsule 25mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 83

What is Indomethacin Capsule 25mg used for?

Indomethacin Capsule 25mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Gouty arthritis
  • Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Bursitis
  • Tendonitis

What is Indomethacin Capsule 25mg composed of?

Indomethacin Capsule 25mg is composed of:
  • Indomethacin 25mg

Do you need a prescription to buy Indomethacin Capsule 25mg?

You can buy Indomethacin Capsule 25mg without a prescription.