Home Medicine
Intermax 6MIU Injection
Intermax 6MIU Injection

Intermax 6MIU Injection

Generic Name: Interferon Alfa-2b

Injection
Manufacturer Aster Pharmaceuticals
Formula Interferon Alfa-2b

Price

PKR 1350

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Intermax 6MIU Injection

A higher strength specialist administered injection used for chronic liver infections and certain blood cancers.

Intermax 6MIU Injection Uses

  • Used for chronic hepatitis B infection when a higher interferon dose is needed
  • Prescribed in select chronic hepatitis C cases as part of a specialist led regimen
  • Used in the treatment of hairy cell leukemia and chronic myeloid leukemia
  • Given for malignant melanoma under an oncologist's care
  • Used in certain AIDS related cancers as part of a broader treatment plan

Intermax 6MIU Injection Benefits

  • Delivers a stronger immune stimulating effect for patients who need it
  • Helps control viral replication in chronic hepatitis when lower doses are insufficient
  • Supports disease control in interferon responsive blood and skin cancers
  • Allows specialists to adjust therapy after starting at a lower strength
  • Given under supervision, so side effects can be caught and managed early

Pakistan carries one of the highest hepatitis burdens in the region, and many patients eventually need higher dose interferon therapy to control their infection. Liver and cancer specialists in Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad, and Rawalpindi prescribe Intermax 6MIU for patients who need a stronger dose than the standard starting strength. This is a hospital or clinic administered medicine, never intended for unsupervised home use. Doctors in these cities typically move patients to this higher strength only after reviewing their response to initial treatment and their blood test results. Access to specialist hepatology and oncology units in these major cities makes it possible to monitor patients closely while on this stronger dose. Families from surrounding areas often travel to these city centers specifically for interferon based treatment programs. Close coordination between the patient, pharmacist, and specialist is essential throughout the course of therapy.

At the 6MIU strength, Intermax delivers a more pronounced immune and antiviral effect, which can be necessary for patients whose disease has not responded well to a lower dose. Interferon works by activating the body's natural defenses against viruses and abnormal cell growth, but a stronger dose also raises the chance of noticeable side effects. For this reason, specialists usually reserve this strength for cases where the benefit clearly outweighs the added risk. Treatment plans are individualized, taking into account the patient's weight, baseline blood counts, and how their body responded to earlier doses. Injections are typically given several times a week, and doctors reassess the treatment plan at regular intervals. Missing doses or changing the schedule without medical guidance can make the treatment less effective and delay recovery.

Because this is a higher strength biologic, careful handling and administration are essential. The injection should only be prepared and given by trained medical staff, and self administration without proper training from the care team is discouraged. Before starting or increasing to this dose, doctors typically confirm liver function, complete blood count, and thyroid levels are stable enough to proceed safely. These checks continue throughout treatment to catch complications early. Patients with a history of depression or other mental health conditions need extra caution, since higher interferon doses can intensify mood related side effects. Anyone who notices low mood, unusual anxiety, or thoughts of self harm during treatment should contact their doctor without delay. Sticking closely to the monitoring schedule gives the best chance of completing therapy safely.

Drug Class

  • Biologic response modifier
  • Interferon
  • Antiviral and antineoplastic agent

Intermax 6MIU Injection Uses in Urdu

انٹرمیکس چھ ملین یونٹ کا انجیکشن اس وقت استعمال ہوتا ہے جب مریض کو زیادہ مقدار میں انٹرفیرون کی ضرورت ہو۔ یہ ماہر ڈاکٹر کی نگرانی میں دائمی جگر کی سوزش اور بعض کینسر کے علاج کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔

  • دائمی ہیپاٹائٹس بی کے مکمل علاج کے لیے
  • دائمی ہیپاٹائٹس سی میں زیادہ خوراک کی ضرورت پر
  • ہیری سیل لیوکیمیا اور بعض دیگر خون کے کینسر میں
  • میلانوما نامی جلد کے کینسر کے علاج میں
  • ماہر ڈاکٹر کی مکمل نگرانی میں علاج کے لیے

Intermax 6MIU Injection formula

  • Interferon Alfa-2b

Available forms

  • Injection

How to use Intermax 6MIU Injection?

  • Receive this higher strength injection only at a clinic or hospital under specialist supervision
  • Follow the exact dose and schedule set by your hepatologist or oncologist
  • Complete every scheduled blood test to allow safe monitoring of this stronger dose
  • Report fever, chills, or unusual symptoms after each injection to your care team
  • Do not switch between strengths or change the schedule without medical advice
  • Ensure the injection is stored and transported exactly as instructed by your pharmacist

Drug Interactions

Intermax 6MIU can interact with other medicines, and the risk of certain interactions rises with this higher dose, so a full medicine list should be shared with your specialist.

  • Theophylline: Interferon can reduce clearance of theophylline, increasing the risk of toxicity at this higher dose.
  • Zidovudine and other bone marrow suppressing drugs: Combined use raises the risk of low blood cell counts.
  • Ribavirin: Combination hepatitis therapy increases anemia risk and needs closer blood monitoring.
  • Sedatives and CNS depressants: These medicines may worsen fatigue and mood related side effects during treatment.

Risks and warnings

  • Specialist supervision required: This higher strength injection should only be given and monitored by a qualified specialist.
  • Increased side effect risk: The 6MIU strength can cause more pronounced flu like symptoms and fatigue than lower doses.
  • Mood changes: Depression, anxiety, or rarely suicidal thoughts can occur and need close monitoring, especially at higher doses.
  • Blood count changes: Regular testing is required to catch low white cell or platelet counts early.
  • Thyroid effects: Periodic thyroid function tests are part of standard monitoring during treatment.
  • Liver disease caution: This medicine should not be used in patients with decompensated liver disease or autoimmune hepatitis.

Side Effects

Flu like symptoms tend to be more noticeable at this higher strength, particularly in the first weeks of treatment. Most patients find these ease somewhat as therapy continues.

  • Fever, chills, and muscle aches
  • Marked fatigue and weakness
  • Headache
  • Loss of appetite or nausea
  • Injection site redness or soreness

Certain effects are more serious and require prompt medical attention.

  • Signs of depression, mood swings, or thoughts of self harm
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding suggesting low blood counts
  • Ongoing fever or sore throat that may point to infection
  • Symptoms of thyroid imbalance, such as sudden weight or energy changes
  • Severe allergic reaction, including facial swelling or breathing difficulty

Storage Conditions

Store in a refrigerator between 2°C and 8°C, protected from light. Keep the injection in its original box until ready for use. Do not freeze the medicine or shake the vial. Keep out of reach of children and dispose of used needles safely.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Intermax 6MIU Injection in Pakistan?

The Intermax 6MIU Injection price in Pakistan is Rs. 1350

What is Intermax 6MIU Injection used for?

Intermax 6MIU Injection is used in the following conditions:
Chronic hepatitis B, chronic hepatitis C, hairy cell leukemia, chronic myeloid leukemia, malignant melanoma

What is Intermax 6MIU Injection composed of?

Intermax 6MIU Injection is composed of:
  • Interferon Alfa-2b

Do you need a prescription to buy Intermax 6MIU Injection?

You can buy Intermax 6MIU Injection without a prescription.