Home Medicine
KefenTech Patch 30mg
KefenTech Patch 30mg

KefenTech Patch 30mg

Generic Name: Ketoprofen

Patch
Manufacturer Matrix Pharma (Pvt.) Ltd
Formula Ketoprofen

Price

PKR 869

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About KefenTech Patch 30mg

KefenTech Patch 30mg delivers Ketoprofen, an NSAID, for local muscle and joint pain relief.

KefenTech Patch 30mg Uses

  • Relief of localized muscle pain and stiffness
  • Relief of joint pain from sprains, strains, and minor injuries
  • Pain relief in mild osteoarthritis of small joints
  • Reduces localized swelling and inflammation from soft tissue injury

KefenTech Patch 30mg Benefits

  • Delivers pain relief directly at the site of pain
  • Lower risk of stomach related side effects compared to oral NSAIDs
  • Convenient once or twice daily application
  • Long adhesive wear time allows continuous pain relief

What Experts Say

Ketoprofen belongs to the propionic acid class of NSAIDs and works by blocking cyclooxygenase enzymes that produce pain and inflammation causing prostaglandins. Applying it as a patch allows the drug to act locally at the site of pain with much lower systemic absorption than an oral tablet.

This localized delivery is the main reason transdermal ketoprofen is often preferred for muscle and joint pain limited to a small area, since it avoids the stomach irritation and higher systemic exposure associated with oral NSAID use. Absorption through the skin still occurs, so total daily NSAID exposure should still be considered.

Ketoprofen patches carry a recognized risk of photosensitivity reactions, so doctors advise covering the treated area and avoiding sun exposure during use and for some time after removal. Patients with known NSAID allergies or a history of asthma triggered by aspirin should avoid this product.

Drug Class

  • Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAID), Topical

KefenTech Patch 30mg Uses in Urdu

  • پٹھوں کے درد اور اکڑاؤ میں آرام کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے
  • موچ اور معمولی چوٹ سے ہونے والے جوڑوں کے درد میں مفید ہے
  • ہلکے گنٹھیا کے درد میں سکون پہنچاتا ہے
  • سوزش اور سوجن کم کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے

KefenTech Patch 30mg formula

  • Ketoprofen

Available forms

  • Patch

How to use KefenTech Patch 30mg?

  • Clean and dry the skin before applying the patch, this is a topical patch and must not be swallowed
  • Apply one patch to the painful area once or twice daily as directed
  • Do not cut the patch, apply it whole
  • Wash hands after application and avoid touching eyes
  • Do not expose the treated area to sunlight while wearing the patch

Drug Interactions

  • Oral NSAIDs: Combined use raises total NSAID exposure and side effect risk
  • Blood Thinners: May increase bleeding risk when used with anticoagulants such as warfarin
  • Photosensitizing Drugs: Combined use with other photosensitizing medicines increases skin reaction risk
  • Other Topical Products: Avoid applying other creams or patches on the same skin area

Risks and warnings

  • Photosensitivity: May cause skin reactions when the treated area is exposed to sunlight
  • Skin Irritation: Can cause redness, itching, or rash at the application site
  • NSAID Allergy: Avoid in patients with known hypersensitivity to ketoprofen or other NSAIDs
  • Asthma: Use with caution in patients with aspirin sensitive asthma
  • Broken Skin: Do not apply to wounds, infected skin, or eczema

KefenTech Patch 30mg Side Effects

  • Skin redness at the application site
  • Itching or mild burning sensation
  • Rash
  • Photosensitivity reaction on sun exposed skin
  • Dryness or peeling of the skin
  • Rarely, systemic NSAID effects such as stomach upset

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 30°C in a cool, dry place
  • Keep each patch sealed in its pouch until ready to use
  • Avoid storing near direct heat or sunlight
  • Keep out of reach of children

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of KefenTech Patch 30mg in Pakistan?

The KefenTech Patch 30mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 869

What is KefenTech Patch 30mg used for?

KefenTech Patch 30mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Muscle pain
  • Joint pain
  • Sprains and strains
  • Mild osteoarthritis pain

What is KefenTech Patch 30mg composed of?

KefenTech Patch 30mg is composed of:
  • Ketoprofen

Do you need a prescription to buy KefenTech Patch 30mg?

You can buy KefenTech Patch 30mg without a prescription.