Home Medicine
Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg
Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg

Generic Name: Artemether + Lumefantrine

Tablet
Manufacturer Nexus Pharma
Formula Artemether + Lumefantrine

Price

PKR 290

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg contains artemether and lumefantrine, an antimalarial combination for malaria treatment.

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg Uses

  • Treatment of uncomplicated Plasmodium falciparum malaria
  • Treatment of mixed malaria infections that include falciparum species
  • Malaria treatment in adults and children above the minimum treatment weight

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg Benefits

  • Combines two antimalarials that work in different ways to clear the infection faster
  • Reduces the chance of the malaria parasite becoming resistant to a single drug
  • Short six dose course completed within three days
  • A widely used and recommended combination for falciparum malaria in Pakistan

Drug Class

  • Antimalarial combination
  • Artemisinin derivative plus aryl amino alcohol

What Experts Say

Artemether clears the malaria parasite quickly from the blood, while Lumefantrine stays active in the body longer to mop up any remaining parasites and prevent the infection from coming back. Combining the two shortens treatment and lowers the chance of resistance developing against either drug alone.

The tablets are best absorbed when taken with fatty food or milk, since Lumefantrine needs fat to be absorbed properly into the bloodstream. Doctors advise completing the full six dose course over three days even if symptoms improve early, to fully clear the parasite and prevent relapse.

Malaria remains a significant public health concern in parts of Pakistan, particularly during the monsoon season when mosquito breeding increases. Physicians stress confirming the diagnosis with a blood test before starting treatment, since using antimalarials without confirmation can mask symptoms and delay the correct diagnosis of other fevers.

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg Uses in Urdu

  • ملیریا کے علاج کے لیے
  • پلازموڈیم فالسی پیرم ملیریا میں
  • بالغوں اور مخصوص وزن کے بچوں میں ملیریا کے علاج کے لیے

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg formula

  • Artemether + Lumefantrine

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg?

  • Take Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg with fatty food or milk to improve absorption
  • Follow the standard six dose course over three days as directed by your doctor
  • Take the first two doses eight hours apart on day one
  • Take one dose in the morning and one in the evening on day two and day three
  • Complete the full course even if you feel better after the first few doses

Drug Interactions

  • Other QT prolonging medicines: Combining increases the risk of serious heart rhythm changes.
  • CYP3A4 inducers such as rifampicin: Can reduce blood levels of Artemether and Lumefantrine, lowering effectiveness.
  • Grapefruit juice: May increase drug levels and the risk of side effects.
  • Other antimalarials: Avoid combining with mefloquine or similar drugs unless directed by a doctor.

Risks and warnings

  • Confirmed diagnosis needed: Should only be used after a positive malaria test, not for unexplained fever alone.
  • Heart rhythm changes: Can affect heart electrical activity, so caution is needed in patients with heart rhythm problems.
  • Liver disease: Use with caution in patients with significant liver impairment.
  • Pregnancy: Use only if the benefits clearly outweigh the risks, under medical supervision.
  • Drug resistance: Skipping doses or stopping early can encourage resistant malaria strains.

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg Side Effects

  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Loss of appetite
  • Sleep disturbance
  • Palpitations in rare cases
  • Muscle and joint pain

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 30 degrees Celsius in a dry place
  • Keep away from direct sunlight
  • Keep the blister pack sealed until each dose is due
  • Keep out of reach of children

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg in Pakistan?

The Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 290

What is Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg used for?

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg is used in the following conditions:
Used to treat uncomplicated falciparum malaria.

What is Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg composed of?

Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg is composed of:
  • Artemether + Lumefantrine

Do you need a prescription to buy Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg?

You can buy Arti Tablet 20mg / 120mg without a prescription.