Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml
Generic Name: Salbutamol
Price
PKR 19
per pack
About Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml
Salbutamol is a short acting bronchodilator that relaxes the muscles around the airways within minutes. Doctors prescribe the syrup form mainly for young children who cannot yet use an inhaler properly, or as an add on when wheezing needs quick relief. Pediatricians note that this syrup treats symptoms rather than the underlying cause of asthma or bronchitis. A child who needs it often should still be evaluated for a long term controller medicine. Overuse of a fast relief bronchodilator can mask worsening airway inflammation. Parents are advised to track how often the syrup is needed. Needing it more than a few times a week can signal that asthma is not well controlled and needs review. A child with a fast heartbeat, tremors or restlessness after dosing should be seen by a doctor, since these are known effects of salbutamol at higher than recommended doses. Keeping the prescribed dosing schedule and not increasing the amount without medical advice helps avoid these unwanted effects while still controlling breathing symptoms effectively. Asalkar belongs to the short acting beta2 agonist class of bronchodilators, used to relax airway muscles and relieve breathing difficulty quickly.Uses
Benefits
What Experts Say
Drug Class
Asalkar Syrup Uses in Urdu
- دمہ کی علامات جیسے سانس میں گھرگھراہٹ میں آرام کے لیے
- برونکائٹس سے منسلک سانس کی نالی کی تنگی میں
- سانس کی نالی کی تنگی سے ہونے والی کھانسی میں
Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml formula
Available forms
How to use Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml?
Drug Interactions
Risks and warnings
Asalkar Syrup Side Effects
Storage Conditions
⚠️ Medical Disclaimer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price of Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml in Pakistan?
What is Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml used for?
What is Asalkar Syrup 2mg/5ml composed of?
- Salbutamol