Home Medicine
Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml
Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml

Generic Name: Cephalexin

Suspension Prescription Required
Manufacturer GlaxoSmithKline Pakistan Limited
Formula Cephalexin

Price

PKR 301

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml

Cephalexin oral antibiotic suspension for respiratory, urinary and skin infections in children.

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml Uses

  • Treats respiratory tract infections including tonsillitis and bronchitis in children
  • Manages skin and soft tissue infections caused by susceptible bacteria
  • Treats urinary tract infections in pediatric patients
  • Used for middle ear infections when a bacterial cause is suspected
  • Prescribed for bone and joint infections under close medical supervision

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml Benefits

  • Liquid form is easier for children to swallow than capsules
  • Dose can be adjusted precisely according to the child's body weight
  • Broad coverage against common gram positive and select gram negative bacteria
  • Familiar, well studied antibiotic with a predictable safety profile in children

What Experts Say

Cephalexin is classified as a first generation cephalosporin antibiotic. It interferes with the enzymes bacteria use to build their protective cell wall, so the cell weakens and eventually breaks apart, which is why the medicine is considered bactericidal.

In suspension form this ingredient is often prescribed for school age and younger children because a liquid is easier to swallow and the dose can be scaled precisely to body weight. It covers common respiratory pathogens like Streptococcus pyogenes as well as skin bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus, which explains its frequent use for throat, chest, skin and urinary infections in this age group.

Doctors monitor kidney function when prescribing higher doses since the drug leaves the body mainly through the kidneys, and they remind caregivers that stopping the suspension early once symptoms ease can allow surviving bacteria to multiply again and contribute to resistance.

Drug Class

  • First generation cephalosporin antibiotic

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml Uses in Urdu

  • بچوں میں سانس کی نالی کے انفیکشن جیسے گلے کی سوزش اور برونکائٹس کے علاج کے لیے
  • جلد اور نرم بافتوں کے بیکٹیریل انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے
  • بچوں میں پیشاب کی نالی کے انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے
  • کان کے درمیانی حصے کے انفیکشن میں بیکٹیریل وجہ کا شبہ ہونے پر استعمال
  • ڈاکٹر کی نگرانی میں ہڈیوں اور جوڑوں کے انفیکشن کے لیے

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml formula

  • Cephalexin

Available forms

  • Suspension

How to use Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml?

  • Reconstitute the powder with the exact amount of water stated on the bottle label
  • Shake the bottle well before every single use
  • Measure each dose using the oral syringe or measuring cup provided, not a kitchen spoon
  • Give doses at evenly spaced intervals as prescribed by the doctor
  • Complete the full course even if the child's symptoms improve early

Drug Interactions

  • Probenecid: Raises cephalexin blood levels by slowing its removal from the body
  • Metformin: May increase metformin levels in older children on this medicine, requiring monitoring
  • Live Bacterial Vaccines: Antibiotic use can reduce the effectiveness of vaccines like typhoid
  • Other Antibiotics: Combining with other antibiotics should only be done under medical supervision

Risks and warnings

  • Penicillin Allergy: Use with caution due to possible cross reactivity between penicillins and cephalosporins
  • Kidney Impairment: Dose adjustment is needed since the drug is cleared through the kidneys
  • Persistent Diarrhea: Report to the doctor promptly as it may indicate antibiotic associated colitis
  • Storage After Mixing: Follow the discard timeline on the label once the suspension is reconstituted

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml Side Effects

  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Stomach discomfort
  • Skin rash
  • Loss of appetite

Storage Conditions

  • Store the unopened powder in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight
  • After reconstitution, keep the bottle refrigerated and shake well before each use
  • Discard any unused suspension 14 days after mixing
  • Keep out of reach and sight of children

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml in Pakistan?

The Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml price in Pakistan is Rs. 301

What is Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml used for?

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml is used in the following conditions:
  • Respiratory tract infections
  • Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Middle ear infections

What is Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml composed of?

Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml is composed of:
  • Cephalexin

Do you need a prescription to buy Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml?

To buy Ceporex Suspension 250mg / 5ml you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.