Home Medicine
Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2%
Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2%

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2%

Generic Name: Clindamycin Phosphate

Vaginal Cream Prescription Required
Manufacturer Pfizer Laboratories Ltd
Formula Clindamycin Phosphate

Price

PKR 539

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2%

A prescription vaginal cream used to clear bacterial infections and restore normal vaginal balance.

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% Uses

  • Treatment of bacterial vaginosis in adult women
  • Relief from unusual vaginal discharge caused by bacterial imbalance
  • Reduction of vaginal odor linked to bacterial infection
  • Short course therapy before certain gynecological procedures
  • Support for restoring healthy vaginal bacterial balance

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% Benefits

  • Fast acting relief from bacterial vaginosis symptoms
  • Simple once daily application at bedtime
  • Targeted local treatment with an applicator
  • Short three to seven day treatment course
  • Trusted antibiotic cream with decades of clinical use

Bacterial vaginosis is one of the most common gynecological concerns among women in Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad, and Rawalpindi. Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% is a widely prescribed option for this condition.

A gynecologist usually confirms the diagnosis through a pelvic exam before prescribing this cream. Self diagnosis of vaginal symptoms often leads to the wrong treatment choice.

Completing the full course, even after symptoms improve, lowers the chance of the infection returning. Follow up care matters for women with repeated episodes.

Drug Class

  • Lincosamide antibiotic
  • Topical antibacterial agent
  • Vaginal anti-infective

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% Uses in Urdu

ڈیلاسن وی ویجائنل کریم 2% خواتین میں بیکٹیریل انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ یہ کریم غیر معمولی رطوبت اور بدبو کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے۔

  • بیکٹیریل ویجائنوسس کے علاج کے لیے
  • غیر معمولی ویجائنل ڈسچارج میں کمی کے لیے
  • ویجائنل بدبو کم کرنے کے لیے
  • بعض گائناکالوجیکل طریقہ کار سے پہلے استعمال کے لیے

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% formula

  • Clindamycin Phosphate

Available forms

  • Vaginal Cream

How to use Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2%?

  • One applicator full of Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% is usually inserted into the vagina at bedtime.
  • Treatment is typically continued for three to seven consecutive nights, as directed by a doctor.
  • The applicator should be washed and dried after each use, or discarded if disposable.
  • Sexual intercourse and tampon use are best avoided during the treatment course.
  • This cream can weaken latex condoms and diaphragms, so alternative protection is advised during treatment and for several days after.

Drug Interactions

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% has limited absorption into the bloodstream, so major drug interactions are uncommon. A few combinations still deserve caution.

  • Neuromuscular Blocking Agents: This class of medicine used during anesthesia may have its effects intensified by clindamycin absorbed from the cream.
  • Other Vaginal Products: Spermicides, douches, and other vaginal medicines used at the same time can reduce this cream's effectiveness.
  • Latex Barrier Devices: Condoms and diaphragms can weaken on contact with this cream, raising the risk of contraceptive failure.
  • Erythromycin: Combined use with erythromycin may reduce the antibacterial effect of clindamycin due to competing action at the same binding site.

Risks and warnings

  • Antibiotic Associated Diarrhea: Severe diarrhea, including cases linked to C. difficile, can develop even weeks after treatment ends. Watery or bloody stools need urgent medical review.
  • Allergy History: A prior allergic reaction to clindamycin or lincomycin makes this cream unsafe to use. Symptoms like rash or swelling should be reported right away.
  • Barrier Contraception: The cream base can weaken latex condoms and diaphragms for several days after use. A backup contraceptive method is recommended during this period.
  • Not for Yeast Infections: This cream treats bacterial infections only and has no effect on vaginal yeast infections. A doctor can confirm the exact cause of symptoms before treatment starts.
  • Pregnancy Use: Use during pregnancy should only happen under medical supervision, usually with a longer course. Benefits and risks are weighed carefully by the treating doctor.

Side Effects

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% is generally well tolerated when used as directed. Most side effects are mild and settle once treatment ends.

  • Vaginal itching or burning
  • Vaginal discharge
  • Mild headache
  • Lower back pain
  • Vaginal yeast infection after treatment

A few reactions are more serious and need prompt medical attention. The following symptoms should not be ignored.

  • Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as swelling or difficulty breathing
  • Severe or persistent watery or bloody diarrhea
  • Intense vaginal pain or unusual bleeding
  • Fever along with pelvic discomfort

Storage Conditions

Store Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% at room temperature, away from direct heat and sunlight. Keep the tube tightly closed and out of reach of children.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% in Pakistan?

The Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% price in Pakistan is Rs. 539

What is Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% used for?

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% is used in the following conditions:
Bacterial vaginosis, unusual vaginal discharge, vaginal odor, pre-procedure vaginal infection prevention

What is Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% composed of?

Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% is composed of:
  • Clindamycin Phosphate

Do you need a prescription to buy Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2%?

To buy Dalacin-V Vaginal Cream 2% you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.