Home Medicine
Epo Injection 2000IU
Epo Injection 2000IU

Epo Injection 2000IU

Generic Name: Epoetin Alfa

Injection Prescription Required
Manufacturer CCL Pharmaceuticals (Pvt) Ltd
Formula Epoetin Alfa

Price

PKR 1084

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Epo Injection 2000IU

An injectable therapy that helps the body produce more red blood cells.

Epo Injection 2000IU Uses

  • Anemia caused by chronic kidney disease, including patients on dialysis
  • Anemia related to chemotherapy in cancer patients
  • Anemia associated with zidovudine treatment in HIV patients
  • Reducing the need for blood transfusion around certain surgeries

Epo Injection 2000IU Benefits

  • Reduces dependence on repeated blood transfusions
  • Improves energy levels and quality of life in chronic kidney disease
  • Supports red blood cell production directly at the bone marrow level
  • Allows dialysis patients to maintain a more stable hemoglobin level

What Experts Say

Nephrologists in Pakistan consider erythropoietin therapy a standard part of managing anemia in chronic kidney disease, since a large share of dialysis patients cannot maintain a healthy hemoglobin level through diet or oral iron alone. Chronic kidney disease is increasingly common locally, largely driven by uncontrolled diabetes and hypertension, which means demand for this kind of supportive therapy continues to grow.

Doctors set an individual hemoglobin target for each patient rather than aiming for a normal range, because correcting anemia too quickly or too completely has been linked to a higher risk of heart attack, stroke and blood clots. Dose adjustments are usually made gradually, based on trends across several blood tests rather than a single reading, to keep the correction steady and safe.

Physicians routinely check iron, folate and vitamin B12 levels before starting this injection, since a deficiency in any of these can make the therapy far less effective even at an adequate dose. Blood pressure is also monitored closely during treatment, since a rising hemoglobin level can push blood pressure upward in some patients and may require an adjustment to their existing medicines.

Drug Class

  • Erythropoiesis stimulating agent

Epo Injection 2000IU Uses in Urdu

  • گردوں کی بیماری سے پیدا ہونے والی خون کی کمی کے لیے
  • ڈائیلاسز پر موجود مریضوں میں خون کی کمی دور کرنے کے لیے
  • کیموتھراپی کے باعث ہونے والی خون کی کمی کے لیے
  • آپریشن سے پہلے خون کی منتقلی کی ضرورت کم کرنے کے لیے

Epo Injection 2000IU formula

  • Epoetin Alfa

Available forms

  • Injection

How to use Epo Injection 2000IU?

  • Given only by a doctor or trained healthcare worker as a subcutaneous or intravenous injection.
  • Dose is calculated based on body weight and current hemoglobin level.
  • Hemoglobin is checked regularly to adjust the dose and avoid raising it too fast.
  • Iron supplements are often prescribed alongside this injection for better response.
  • Missed doses should be discussed with the treating doctor rather than self adjusted.

Drug Interactions

  • Antihypertensive medicines: Blood pressure medicine doses may need adjustment since Epo Injection 2000IU can raise blood pressure during treatment.
  • Oral iron supplements: Iron is usually needed alongside this injection, since low iron stores can reduce its effectiveness.
  • Anticoagulants and blood thinners: Combined use requires closer monitoring because both can affect clotting risk in different directions.
  • ACE inhibitors: Some patients on ACE inhibitors have reported a smaller rise in hemoglobin, requiring dose review.

Risks and warnings

  • Blood pressure: Epo Injection 2000IU can raise blood pressure, so regular monitoring is required during treatment.
  • Blood clot risk: Raising hemoglobin too quickly increases the risk of blood clots, heart attack and stroke.
  • Seizures: A small number of patients may experience seizures, particularly during the first few months of therapy.
  • Pure red cell aplasia: Rare cases of the body no longer responding to any erythropoietin therapy have been reported with long term use.
  • Iron levels: Adequate iron stores are needed for the medicine to work properly and should be checked before and during treatment.

Epo Injection 2000IU Side Effects

  • Headache
  • Joint pain
  • High blood pressure
  • Injection site pain or redness
  • Nausea
  • Fever
  • Swelling in the arms or legs
  • Increased risk of blood clots
  • Seizures in rare cases
  • Allergic reaction with rash or itching
  • Chest pain in patients with heart disease

Storage Conditions

  • Refrigerate between 2°C and 8°C, never freeze.
  • Protect the vial from light by keeping it in its original carton.
  • Avoid shaking the vial vigorously, since this can damage the active protein.
  • Discard any unused portion after opening, since it is intended for single use only.
  • Keep out of reach of children and check the vial for particles before use.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Epo Injection 2000IU in Pakistan?

The Epo Injection 2000IU price in Pakistan is Rs. 1084

What is Epo Injection 2000IU used for?

Epo Injection 2000IU is used in the following conditions:
  • Kidney disease anemia
  • Chemotherapy related anemia
  • Dialysis anemia management
  • Pre surgery blood support

What is Epo Injection 2000IU composed of?

Epo Injection 2000IU is composed of:
  • Epoetin Alfa

Do you need a prescription to buy Epo Injection 2000IU?

To buy Epo Injection 2000IU you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.