Home Medicine
Jingle Tablet 50mg
Jingle Tablet 50mg

Jingle Tablet 50mg

Generic Name: Atenolol

Tablet
Manufacturer Scotmann Pharmaceuticals
Formula Atenolol

Price

PKR 65

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Jingle Tablet 50mg

Jingle Tablet 50mg contains Atenolol, a beta blocker used to control blood pressure and heart rate.

Jingle Tablet Uses

  • Control of high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • Prevention of angina chest pain
  • Management of irregular heart rhythms such as certain arrhythmias
  • Used after a heart attack to lower the risk of another cardiac event

Jingle Tablet Benefits

  • Once daily dosing makes long term use easier to maintain
  • Reduces the heart's workload by slowing heart rate and lowering blood pressure
  • Well studied beta blocker with a long safety record
  • Can reduce the frequency of migraine attacks in some patients

What Experts Say

Atenolol works by blocking beta-1 receptors in the heart, which slows the heart rate and reduces the force of each contraction. This lowers the heart's oxygen demand, which is why it eases angina chest pain and also brings blood pressure down over time. Because it acts mainly on the heart rather than the lungs, it is generally preferred over older, non-selective beta blockers in patients with mild breathing conditions.

Doctors across Pakistan often choose Atenolol as a first line option for hypertension and angina because of its once daily dosing and predictable effect on heart rate. Physicians caution patients never to stop the tablet suddenly, since abrupt withdrawal can trigger a rebound rise in blood pressure or chest pain.

Hypertension affects a large share of adults across Pakistan and is often under diagnosed until a complication occurs, which is why regular blood pressure monitoring matters during treatment. Physicians also check pulse rate periodically, since Atenolol can slow the heart rate more than intended in some patients, particularly older adults or those on other heart medicines.

Drug Class

  • Beta blocker (cardioselective, beta-1 selective)
  • Reduces heart rate and blood pressure by blocking adrenaline's effect on the heart

Jingle Tablet Uses in Urdu

  • ہائی بلڈ پریشر کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے
  • انجائنا کے سینے کے درد کو روکنے میں مددگار ہے
  • دل کی بے ترتیب دھڑکن کو کنٹرول کرنے میں استعمال ہوتی ہے
  • ہارٹ اٹیک کے بعد دل کے دوبارہ مسئلے کا خطرہ کم کرتی ہے

Jingle Tablet 50mg formula

  • Atenolol

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use Jingle Tablet 50mg?

  • Take one tablet at the same time each day, with or without food
  • Swallow the tablet whole with water
  • Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without consulting a doctor
  • Monitor blood pressure and pulse regularly as advised
  • Missed doses should be taken as soon as remembered unless it is close to the next dose

Drug Interactions

  • Calcium Channel Blockers: Combining with Verapamil or Diltiazem can cause dangerously slow heart rate
  • Insulin: Can mask symptoms of low blood sugar in diabetic patients
  • NSAIDs: Long term use of drugs like Ibuprofen can reduce Atenolol's blood pressure lowering effect
  • Clonidine: Stopping Clonidine while on Atenolol can cause a dangerous rise in blood pressure
  • Other Blood Pressure Medicines: Combined use can cause excessive drops in blood pressure

Risks and warnings

  • Sudden Discontinuation: Stopping abruptly can trigger chest pain or a heart attack in patients with heart disease
  • Asthma: Can worsen breathing difficulty in patients with asthma or severe COPD
  • Diabetes: May mask the warning signs of low blood sugar
  • Heart Block: Avoid in patients with certain slow heart rhythm disorders
  • Kidney Disease: Dose adjustment needed since Atenolol is cleared through the kidneys

Jingle Tablet Side Effects

  • Tiredness or fatigue
  • Cold hands and feet
  • Slow heart rate
  • Dizziness on standing up
  • Sleep disturbances
  • Reduced exercise tolerance
  • Low blood pressure
  • Shortness of breath in susceptible patients

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 30°C in a dry place away from moisture
  • Keep the tablets in their original blister pack until use
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the expiry date

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Jingle Tablet 50mg in Pakistan?

The Jingle Tablet 50mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 65

What is Jingle Tablet 50mg used for?

Jingle Tablet 50mg is used in the following conditions:
Jingle Tablet is used to control high blood pressure and manage angina.

What is Jingle Tablet 50mg composed of?

Jingle Tablet 50mg is composed of:
  • Atenolol

Do you need a prescription to buy Jingle Tablet 50mg?

You can buy Jingle Tablet 50mg without a prescription.