Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml
Generic Name: Lactulose
Price
PKR 210
per pack
About Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml
Doctors often recommend lactulose for chronic constipation. It is especially useful for older adults who cannot tolerate stronger laxatives. The medicine works by drawing water into the colon through osmosis. This added fluid softens hard stool and helps it move more easily through the bowel. Gastroenterologists value lactulose for its long safety record. Unlike stimulant laxatives, it does not cause dependency with regular use. Pregnant women and elderly patients can often use it safely under medical guidance. Only a small amount of the medicine is absorbed into the bloodstream. Specialists still advise against long term self medication without checking in with a doctor. Mild bloating and a sweet aftertaste are common during the first few days. People with diabetes should ask their doctor about the sugar content before starting. Sudden severe stomach pain needs prompt medical attention rather than continued home use.Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml Uses
Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml Benefits
What Experts Say
Drug Class
Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml Uses in Urdu
- قبض کی شکایت میں آرام دیتی ہے
- پاخانہ نرم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے
- حمل کے دوران قبض کے لیے محفوظ ہے
- جگر کی بیماری میں امونیا کی سطح کم کرتی ہے
- آنتوں کی حرکت کو آسان بناتی ہے
Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml formula
Available forms
How to use Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml?
Drug Interactions
Risks and warnings
Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml Side Effects
Storage Conditions
⚠️ Medical Disclaimer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price of Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml in Pakistan?
What is Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml used for?
- Constipation
- Pre procedure bowel prep
- Pregnancy related constipation
- Hepatic encephalopathy
What is Lactil Suspension 3.35gm/5ml composed of?
- Lactulose