Home Medicine
Olepra Tablet 10mg
Olepra Tablet 10mg

Olepra Tablet 10mg

Generic Name: Olanzapine

Tablet Prescription Required
Manufacturer Genetics Pharmaceuticals
Formula Olanzapine

Price

PKR 293

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Olepra Tablet 10mg

Olepra is an atypical antipsychotic for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.

Olepra Tablet Uses

  • Treatment of schizophrenia reducing hallucinations, delusions, and disturbed thinking.
  • Management of acute manic and mixed episodes associated with bipolar disorder.
  • Treatment of acute agitation and behavioral disturbances in psychotic patients.
  • Mood stabilization and improvement of emotional and behavioral control.

Olepra Tablet Benefits

  • Reduces hallucinations and delusions improving connection with reality.
  • Stabilizes mood and reduces manic or depressive episodes.
  • Improves cognitive function and thinking clarity.
  • Reduces agitation and aggressive behavior in acute episodes.
  • Enhances social and occupational functioning with proper treatment.

What Experts Say

Olanzapine is an atypical antipsychotic with broad-spectrum receptor antagonism at dopamine D2 receptors and serotonin 5-HT2A/2C receptors. The dual dopaminergic and serotonergic antagonism provides superior efficacy in reducing positive symptoms like hallucinations and delusions while also improving negative symptoms and mood disturbance. This mechanism distinguishes atypical from typical antipsychotics which primarily block dopamine.

Olanzapine is rapidly absorbed orally with peak plasma concentrations within 5 to 8 hours. Hepatic metabolism via CYP1A2 and CYP2D6 produces inactive metabolites. The half-life of 21 to 54 hours permits once-daily dosing. Steady-state concentrations are achieved within 1 week of regular dosing. The drug demonstrates good CNS penetration and tissue distribution.

Clinical efficacy is well established for schizophrenia, bipolar mania, and treatment-resistant depression. Response rates to first-line antipsychotics vary with approximately 60-70% achieving significant symptom improvement. Long-term treatment provides maintenance of stability and reduction of relapse risk. However, metabolic effects including weight gain and hyperglycemia require ongoing monitoring.

Drug Class

  • Atypical Antipsychotic (Second-Generation)

Packaging and Quantity

  • Strip containing 10 tablets or blister pack containing 30 tablets.

When Not to Use Olepra

  • Known hypersensitivity to olanzapine or any component.
  • Dementia-related psychosis due to increased mortality risk.
  • Uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma.
  • Concurrent use with medicines that prolong QT interval.

Olepra Tablet Uses in Urdu

Olepra ایک اینٹی سائیکوٹک دوا ہے جو شیزوفرینیا اور بائی پولر ڈس آرڈر کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ یہ فعال جزو کے طور پر Olanzapine پر مشتمل ہے۔

Olepra Tablet 10mg formula

  • Olanzapine

Available forms

  • Tablets

How to use Olepra Tablet 10mg?

  • Take orally once daily with or without food.
  • Swallow tablet whole with water without crushing or chewing.
  • Typical starting dose is 5-10mg daily increasing gradually based on response.
  • Do not stop abruptly; gradual dose reduction required to avoid withdrawal.
  • Regular monitoring of weight, blood glucose, and metabolic parameters required.
  • Take as prescribed by your healthcare provider.

Drug Interactions

Olanzapine interacts with multiple medications affecting CNS and hepatic metabolism:

  • CNS depressants: Alcohol and sedatives potentiate CNS depression; avoid concurrent use.
  • Anticholinergic agents: Additive anticholinergic effects increasing urinary retention risk.
  • Fluoxetine and paroxetine: May increase olanzapine levels by inhibiting CYP1A2; dose reduction advised.
  • Carbamazepine and rifampicin: Enzyme inducers reduce olanzapine levels requiring dose increase.
  • QT-prolonging drugs: Increased cardiac arrhythmia risk; avoid combinations.

Risks and warnings

  • Neuroleptic malignant syndrome: Life-threatening condition; discontinue immediately if fever, rigidity, or altered mental status occur.
  • Tardive dyskinesia: Prolonged use may cause irreversible involuntary movements; risk increases with age and duration.
  • Metabolic effects: Weight gain, hyperglycemia, and dyslipidemia common; monitor glucose and lipids regularly.
  • Stroke risk in elderly: Increased mortality in dementia-related psychosis; contraindicated in this population.
  • Do not stop abruptly: Sudden discontinuation may cause withdrawal symptoms or relapse; gradual tapering required.
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Contraindicated in pregnancy due to developmental defects; passes into breast milk.

Olepra Tablet Side Effects

Olepra requires close monitoring due to significant metabolic and neurological side effects. Following are common and important side effects:

  • Drowsiness and sedation.
  • Weight gain and increased appetite.
  • Dizziness or orthostatic hypotension.
  • Dry mouth or constipation.
  • Headache or mild tremor.

Serious side effects require immediate medical attention:

  • Neuroleptic malignant syndrome with fever, rigidity, altered consciousness.
  • Tardive dyskinesia with involuntary repetitive movements.
  • Hyperglycemia and diabetic complications.
  • Stroke or cerebrovascular events in elderly.

Storage Conditions

  • Store at room temperature between 15-25°C.
  • Keep away from direct sunlight and excessive heat.
  • Protect from moisture in a tightly sealed container.
  • Keep in original blister strip or tablet container.
  • Keep out of reach of children and pets.
  • Do not use after the expiration date on the packaging.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Olepra Tablet 10mg in Pakistan?

The Olepra Tablet 10mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 293

What is Olepra Tablet 10mg used for?

Olepra Tablet 10mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Schizophrenia
  • Bipolar disorder

What is Olepra Tablet 10mg composed of?

Olepra Tablet 10mg is composed of:
  • Olanzapine

Do you need a prescription to buy Olepra Tablet 10mg?

To buy Olepra Tablet 10mg you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.