Home Medicine
Socin Injection 500mg
Socin Injection 500mg

Socin Injection 500mg

Generic Name: Ceftriaxone Sodium

Injection
Manufacturer Shaf
Formula Ceftriaxone Sodium

Price

PKR 190

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Socin Injection 500mg

A hospital-grade injection that clears serious bacterial infections quickly.

Socin Uses

  • Severe respiratory tract infections
  • Urinary tract and genital infections
  • Bone and joint infections
  • Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Meningitis
  • Sepsis and abdominal infections

Socin Benefits

  • Clears deep or severe infections that oral antibiotics cannot reach effectively
  • Works with a single daily dose in most adults, which suits hospital and clinic schedules
  • Covers a broad range of bacteria, including some resistant strains
  • Often used before and after surgery to prevent wound infections

What Experts Say

Ceftriaxone attaches to proteins on the wall of a bacterial cell and stops the wall from forming properly. Without a stable wall, the bacteria swell, leak, and die. This action covers a wide range of bacteria, including some that resist older penicillin based antibiotics.

Hospitals rely on this injection for infections that need fast, reliable blood levels, such as pneumonia, meningitis, and infections following surgery. Doctors give it through a muscle or a vein, usually once a day, and often send a sample for culture first to confirm the right antibiotic is being used.

Because it needs no refrigeration once mixed and can be given as a single daily shot, this injection is a frequent choice at small clinics and home visits when a patient cannot swallow oral antibiotics. Self-administering it without a proper diagnosis is common in some households, which can mask a more serious infection or add to antibiotic resistance.

Drug Class

  • Third Generation Cephalosporin Antibiotic

Socin Injection 500mg Uses in Urdu

  • یہ انجکشن جسم میں شدید بیکٹیریل انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔
  • یہ پیشاب کی نالی اور سانس کی نالی کے انفیکشن میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
  • یہ ہڈیوں، جوڑوں اور جلد کے شدید انفیکشن میں بھی مؤثر ہے۔
  • یہ آپریشن کے بعد زخم میں انفیکشن روکنے کے لیے بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔

Socin Injection 500mg formula

  • Ceftriaxone Sodium

Available forms

  • Injection

How to use Socin Injection 500mg?

  • Receive this injection only from a trained healthcare provider.
  • Complete the full course even if symptoms improve early.
  • Inform the provider about any known drug allergies before the injection.
  • Return for follow up doses at the scheduled time each day.

Drug Interactions

  • Calcium Containing Products: Mixing ceftriaxone with intravenous calcium solutions can form dangerous crystals in the lungs and kidneys, particularly in newborns.
  • Blood Thinners: This antibiotic can increase the effect of warfarin, raising the risk of bleeding.
  • Other Antibiotics: Combining it with aminoglycoside antibiotics needs dose monitoring to avoid added kidney strain.

Risks and warnings

  • Allergic Reactions: People with a known penicillin allergy have a higher chance of also reacting to this cephalosporin antibiotic.
  • Gallbladder Sludge: This medicine can form calcium deposits in the gallbladder or kidneys, particularly in children and infants.
  • Newborn Caution: This injection is avoided in newborns with jaundice because it can worsen bilirubin levels.
  • Injection Site Reactions: Pain, swelling, or hardness at the injection site can occur, especially with intramuscular doses.

Socin Side Effects

  • Pain at the injection site
  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Skin rash
  • Headache
  • Vaginal itching or discharge in women
  • Elevated liver enzymes
  • Blood disorders on prolonged use

Storage Conditions

  • Store the unopened vial below 25 degrees Celsius away from light.
  • Use the mixed solution within the time frame advised by the pharmacist.
  • Discard any unused mixed solution after use.
  • Keep out of reach of children.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Socin Injection 500mg in Pakistan?

The Socin Injection 500mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 190

What is Socin Injection 500mg used for?

Socin Injection 500mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Bacterial infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Meningitis
  • Post surgical infection prevention

What is Socin Injection 500mg composed of?

Socin Injection 500mg is composed of:
  • Ceftriaxone Sodium

Do you need a prescription to buy Socin Injection 500mg?

You can buy Socin Injection 500mg without a prescription.