Home Medicine
Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg
Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg

Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg

Generic Name: Tamsulosin HCl 0.4mg

Tablet Prescription Required
Manufacturer Getz Pharma
Formula Tamsulosin HCl 0.4mg

Price

PKR 1550

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg

Tamsolin capsule eases urinary problems in men by relaxing prostate and bladder muscles.

Tamsolin Capsule Uses

  • Used for relieving urinary symptoms caused by an enlarged prostate (BPH)
  • Helpful in managing difficulty starting urination in men with BPH
  • Effective against weak or slow urine stream linked to prostate enlargement
  • Indicated for frequent urination at night (nocturia) caused by BPH
  • Given to patients with urinary urgency and incomplete bladder emptying
  • Treats urinary hesitation and dribbling in adult men
  • Approved for long-term management of symptomatic benign prostatic hyperplasia

Tamsolin Capsule Uses in Urdu

  • یہ دوا مردوں میں بڑھی ہوئی پروسٹیٹ گلینڈ کی وجہ سے پیشاب میں تکلیف کے علاج میں استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
  • پروسٹیٹ کی تکلیف کی وجہ سے پیشاب کا بہاؤ کمزور ہو تو یہ کیپسول اسے بہتر بناتا ہے۔
  • رات کو بار بار پیشاب آنے کی شکایت میں یہ دوا فائدہ مند ہے۔
  • پیشاب شروع کرنے میں دشواری اور رُکاوٹ کے علاج میں یہ کیپسول دی جاتی ہے۔
  • مثانے کا مکمل خالی نہ ہونے کی تکلیف میں اس دوا سے فرق پڑتا ہے۔
  • پیشاب کی اچانک اور شدید ضرورت کی شکایت میں یہ دوا مؤثر ثابت ہوتی ہے۔

Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg formula

Tamsulosin HCl 0.4mg

Available forms

  • Tablets

How to use Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg?

  • Tamsolin capsule is taken once daily, within 30 minutes after the same meal each day.
  • Swallow the capsule whole with a full glass of water; do not crush, chew, or open it.
  • Take it at the same time each day to maintain a consistent level in the body.
  • Do not stop this medicine suddenly without talking to your doctor first
  • If Tamsolin capsule is stopped for any reason, contact your doctor before restarting

Contraindications

  • Allergy to tamsulosin HCl or any other component of the capsule
  • Concurrent use of other alpha-blockers such as alfuzosin, doxazosin, terazosin, or silodosin
  • Severe liver impairment that prevents safe metabolism of this medicine
  • History of repeated fainting episodes caused by sudden drops in blood pressure
  • This medicine is not approved for women and children.

Drug Interactions

  • Ketoconazole: raises the level of tamsulosin in the blood, increasing the risk of side effects
  • Paroxetine: increases tamsulosin blood levels and may worsen side effects
  • Cimetidine: slows the breakdown of tamsulosin and raises its concentration in the body
  • PDE5 inhibitors (e.g., sildenafil, tadalafil): combined use can cause a sudden severe drop in blood pressure
  • Warfarin: use alongside tamsulosin capsule requires careful monitoring by the doctor
  • Other alpha-blockers: must not be taken together with Tamsulosin capsule due to risk of very low blood pressure

Risks and warnings

  • Orthostatic hypotension: Tamsolin capsule may cause sudden dizziness or fainting, especially when standing up quickly.
  • Cataract surgery: Tamsolin capsule can affect how the pupil behaves during eye surgery; inform your surgeon before any procedure.
  • Prostate cancer screening: BPH and prostate cancer can occur together, so regular screening is advised during treatment.
  • Priapism: in very rare cases, Tamsolin capsule may cause a prolonged, painful erection that requires immediate medical attention.
  • Dizziness risk: avoid driving, operating machinery, or standing for long periods until you know how this medicine affects you.
  • Low blood pressure: patients with already low blood pressure must use Tamsolin capsule with extra caution.
  • Kidney problems: patients with reduced kidney function should use this medicine only under close medical supervision.
  • Elderly patients: older men are at higher risk of dizziness and falls; dose adjustment may be required.

Tamsolin Capsule Side Effects

  • Dizziness or lightheadedness, especially when standing up
  • Headache
  • Nasal congestion or runny nose (rhinitis)
  • Retrograde ejaculation (semen enters the bladder instead of being expelled)
  • Fatigue or unusual tiredness
  • Drop in blood pressure on standing (orthostatic hypotension)
  • Blurred vision
  • Palpitations or faster heartbeat
  • Fainting (syncope)
  • Allergic reaction with skin rash, itching, or swelling of the face or throat

Storage Conditions

  • Store at room temperature, below 25°C
  • Keep away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture
  • Keep out of reach of children and pets

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg in Pakistan?

The Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 1550

What is Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg used for?

Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg is used in the following conditions:
  • To treat the symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH)

What is Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg composed of?

Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg is composed of:

Tamsulosin HCl 0.4mg

Do you need a prescription to buy Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg?

To buy Tamsolin Capsule 0.4mg you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.