Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg
Generic Name: Telmisartan + Hydrochlorothiazide
Price
PKR 490
per pack
About Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg
Telmisartan relaxes blood vessels by blocking a hormone called angiotensin II that normally causes them to narrow. Hydrochlorothiazide works differently by helping the kidneys remove extra salt and water from the body. Combining both actions lowers blood pressure more effectively than either medicine alone. Doctors move patients to this combination when blood pressure remains high despite a single medicine, since two complementary mechanisms often succeed where one falls short. Prescribing both in one tablet also reduces the number of pills a patient needs to remember each day. This combination is a standard step up option in long term hypertension care. High blood pressure is extremely common across Pakistan and often goes undiagnosed until complications appear. Combination tablets like this one are frequently prescribed in local clinics because they simplify treatment for patients already managing several chronic conditions. Regular blood pressure checks and occasional blood tests help doctors confirm the combination is working safely.Telsarta D Tablet Uses
Telsarta D Tablet Benefits
What Experts Say
Drug Class
Telsarta D Tablet Uses in Urdu
- ہائی بلڈ پریشر کو کنٹرول کرنے میں استعمال ہوتی ہے
- جب اکیلی دوا کافی نہ ہو تو بلڈ پریشر کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے
- دل کی بیماریوں کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں طویل مدتی مدد دیتی ہے
Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg formula
Available forms
How to use Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg?
Drug Interactions
Risks and warnings
Telsarta D Tablet Side Effects
Storage Conditions
⚠️ Medical Disclaimer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price of Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg in Pakistan?
What is Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg used for?
- High blood pressure
- Combination hypertension therapy
What is Telsarta D Tablet 40mg/12.5mg composed of?
- Telmisartan + Hydrochlorothiazide