Home Medicine
Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg
Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg

Generic Name: Telmisartan + Hydrochlorothiazide

Tablet Prescription Required
Manufacturer Getz Pharma
Formula Telmisartan + Hydrochlorothiazide

Price

PKR 723

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg

Co-Tasmi Tablet contains Telmisartan and Hydrochlorothiazide, an ARB-diuretic combo for high blood pressure.

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg Uses

  • Treatment of high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • Blood pressure not controlled by a single antihypertensive agent
  • Reducing cardiovascular strain in patients needing combination therapy

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg Benefits

  • Combines two different mechanisms for stronger blood pressure control
  • Once daily dosing improves patient compliance
  • Helps lower the risk of stroke, heart attack and kidney complications linked to uncontrolled hypertension
  • Helps patients reach target blood pressure faster than monotherapy alone

What Experts Say

Doctors often prescribe this fixed dose combination once telmisartan alone no longer keeps blood pressure at target. Adding a low dose thiazide diuretic brings in a second mechanism, since telmisartan blocks angiotensin II receptors while hydrochlorothiazide reduces plasma volume by increasing sodium and water loss through the kidney.

This dual approach suits salt sensitive hypertension, a pattern common in South Asian populations with high dietary sodium intake and often stubborn blood pressure readings. Clinicians check serum potassium and kidney function periodically, since telmisartan can raise potassium while hydrochlorothiazide can lower it, and the net effect varies between patients.

Combination therapy is generally reserved for patients needing a larger blood pressure drop than one drug alone can provide, since starting both together often controls pressure faster than adding drugs one at a time. Doctors advise against use during pregnancy, given the documented risk of fetal harm with angiotensin receptor blockers, and stress consistent daily dosing to avoid blood pressure swings.

Drug Class

  • Angiotensin II Receptor Blocker (ARB)
  • Thiazide Diuretic

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg Uses in Urdu

  • ہائی بلڈ پریشر کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے
  • ایک دوا سے بلڈ پریشر کنٹرول نہ ہونے کی صورت میں
  • دل اور گردوں پر دباؤ کم کرنے کے لیے
  • فالج اور دل کے دورے کا خطرہ کم کرنے کے لیے

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg formula

  • Telmisartan + Hydrochlorothiazide

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg?

  • Take one tablet by mouth once daily, at the same time each day
  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water, with or without food
  • Do not crush or break the tablet unless advised by your doctor
  • Avoid potassium supplements or salt substitutes unless your doctor approves
  • Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without consulting your doctor

Drug Interactions

  • NSAIDs: Medicines like ibuprofen or diclofenac can reduce the blood pressure lowering effect and raise the risk of kidney problems
  • Potassium supplements or potassium-sparing diuretics: Combined use can raise potassium to dangerous levels
  • Lithium: This combination can increase lithium levels in the blood, raising the risk of toxicity
  • Other antihypertensive drugs: Additive blood pressure lowering effect may cause excessive hypotension
  • Digoxin: Telmisartan can increase digoxin levels, requiring closer monitoring
  • Corticosteroids: May reduce the diuretic effect and increase potassium loss

Risks and warnings

  • Pregnancy: Avoid during pregnancy, especially in the second and third trimesters, due to risk of fetal harm
  • Kidney function: Use with caution in patients with reduced kidney function, dose adjustment may be needed
  • Low blood pressure: May cause dizziness or fainting, especially after the first dose or in dehydrated patients
  • Electrolyte imbalance: Can raise potassium or alter sodium levels, periodic blood tests are advised
  • Sulfa allergy: Hydrochlorothiazide is a sulfonamide derivative, use with caution in patients with sulfa drug allergy
  • Liver impairment: Use cautiously in patients with liver disease
  • Diabetes: May raise blood sugar levels, monitor glucose regularly

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg Side Effects

  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Fatigue
  • Back pain
  • Upper respiratory tract infection symptoms
  • Nausea
  • Muscle cramps
  • Low blood pressure
  • Increased urination
  • Dry mouth

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 30°C, in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight
  • Keep the tablets in their original blister pack until ready to use
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg in Pakistan?

The Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 723

What is Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg used for?

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Hypertension
  • Uncontrolled blood pressure

What is Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg composed of?

Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg is composed of:
  • Telmisartan + Hydrochlorothiazide

Do you need a prescription to buy Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg?

To buy Co-Tasmi Tablet 80mg / 12.5 mg you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.