Home Medicine
Voveron Tablet 100mg
Voveron Tablet 100mg

Voveron Tablet 100mg

Generic Name: Diclofenac Sodium

Tablet
Manufacturer Fynk Pharmaceuticals
Formula Diclofenac Sodium

Price

PKR 220

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Voveron Tablet 100mg

Voveron 100mg is an NSAID containing diclofenac sodium, used to relieve pain and inflammation.

Voveron Tablet Uses

  • Osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis pain
  • Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Acute musculoskeletal injuries and sprains
  • Painful menstrual periods (dysmenorrhea)
  • Post operative pain and swelling

Voveron Tablet Benefits

  • Reduced pain and stiffness in joint conditions
  • Controlled inflammation in muscles and joints
  • Once or twice daily dosing through the sustained release formula
  • Faster return to daily activity for many patients

What Experts Say

Diclofenac sodium belongs to the NSAID class of medicines, working mainly by blocking cyclooxygenase enzymes that produce prostaglandins, the chemical messengers responsible for pain, swelling and fever at an injury or joint site. This mechanism separates it from simple painkillers that only mask discomfort.

The sustained release formulation gradually releases the drug over several hours, supporting steadier pain control with fewer daily doses compared to immediate release tablets. This extended action makes it a common choice for chronic joint conditions such as osteoarthritis, where all day coverage improves daily function.

Rheumatology and pain management guidelines generally recommend the lowest effective NSAID dose for the shortest duration needed, since long term use carries cardiovascular and gastrointestinal risks. Regular monitoring of blood pressure, kidney function and stomach symptoms is advised for patients on extended courses of treatment.

Drug Class

  • NSAID
  • Analgesic
  • Anti-inflammatory

Voveron Tablet 100mg Uses in Urdu

  • جوڑوں کے درد اور سوزش کے لیے
  • گٹھیا اور کمر کی اکڑن کے لیے
  • ماہواری کے درد کے لیے
  • آپریشن کے بعد درد اور سوجن کے لیے

Voveron Tablet 100mg formula

  • Diclofenac Sodium

Available forms

  • 100mg Tablet

How to use Voveron Tablet 100mg?

  • One tablet by mouth, with food or milk
  • Whole tablet, not crushed or chewed, to preserve the sustained release action
  • Lowest effective dose for the shortest duration needed
  • No more than the dose prescribed by your doctor

Drug Interactions

  • Aspirin And Other NSAIDs: A higher risk of stomach bleeding is likely when combined.
  • Blood Thinners: An increased bleeding risk exists with warfarin and similar medicines.
  • ACE Inhibitors: A reduced blood pressure lowering effect and added kidney strain are possible together.
  • Methotrexate: Higher methotrexate levels and greater toxicity risk are possible with combined use.
  • Lithium: Blood lithium levels can rise when taken alongside diclofenac.

Risks and warnings

  • Cardiovascular Risk: Long term NSAID use raises the risk of heart attack and stroke.
  • Stomach Bleeding: Ulcers and gastrointestinal bleeding are more likely, especially in older adults.
  • Kidney Function: Reduced kidney function is a possibility with long term use, particularly during dehydration.
  • Pregnancy: Avoidance is recommended in the last trimester due to risk to the unborn baby.
  • Liver Function: Rare elevation of liver enzymes has been reported with prolonged use.

Voveron Tablet 100mg Side Effects

  • Stomach pain or upset
  • Heartburn
  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Fluid retention or swelling
  • Raised blood pressure
  • Skin rash
  • Ulcers or gastrointestinal bleeding with long term use

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 25°C in a dry place
  • Protect the strip from direct light and moisture
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Discard unused tablets after the expiry date

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Voveron Tablet 100mg in Pakistan?

The Voveron Tablet 100mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 220

What is Voveron Tablet 100mg used for?

Voveron Tablet 100mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Arthritis pain
  • Muscle and joint injuries
  • Menstrual pain
  • Post operative pain

What is Voveron Tablet 100mg composed of?

Voveron Tablet 100mg is composed of:
  • Diclofenac Sodium

Do you need a prescription to buy Voveron Tablet 100mg?

You can buy Voveron Tablet 100mg without a prescription.