Cabok Tablet 5mg
Generic Name: Amlodipine Besylate
Price
PKR 238
per pack
About Cabok Tablet 5mg
Amlodipine works by relaxing the smooth muscle in blood vessel walls, which widens the arteries and lowers the pressure the heart must pump against. Cardiologists value its long half life, since one daily dose keeps blood pressure controlled evenly over 24 hours without sharp peaks or troughs, unlike some shorter acting options. Hypertension is extremely common in Pakistan and often goes undiagnosed for years because symptoms are silent until a stroke or heart attack occurs. Amlodipine is widely prescribed here because it is affordable, available in every pharmacy, and suits patients who also have angina, diabetes, or early kidney concerns. Doctors usually check blood pressure and ankle swelling during follow up visits, since fluid retention is the most common reason patients stop treatment on their own. Dose should never be adjusted or stopped suddenly without medical advice, as this can cause a rebound rise in blood pressure and chest pain.Cabok Tablet 5mg Uses
Cabok Tablet 5mg Benefits
What Experts Say
Drug Class
Cabok Tablet 5mg Uses in Urdu
کیبوک ٹیبلٹ ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور دل کے درد یعنی انجائنا کے علاج کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔
- ہائی بلڈ پریشر کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے
- دل کے درد یعنی انجائنا میں آرام دیتی ہے
- دل کے دورے اور فالج کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ہے
- خون کی نالیوں کو کھول کر خون کی روانی بہتر بناتی ہے
- ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں بلڈ پریشر کنٹرول کے لیے تجویز کی جاتی ہے
Cabok Tablet 5mg formula
Available forms
How to use Cabok Tablet 5mg?
Drug Interactions
Cabok tablet can interact with several other medicines, so share your full medication list with your doctor.
Risks and warnings
Most people tolerate amlodipine well, but some side effects can occur, especially when treatment starts. Contact your doctor or seek medical help if you notice any of the following serious effects.Cabok Tablet 5mg Side Effects
Storage Conditions
⚠️ Medical Disclaimer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price of Cabok Tablet 5mg in Pakistan?
What is Cabok Tablet 5mg used for?
- High blood pressure
- Angina (chest pain)
- Coronary artery disease
- Hypertension in diabetics
What is Cabok Tablet 5mg composed of?
- Amlodipine Besylate