Home Medicine
Faast Capsule 40mg
Faast Capsule 40mg

Faast Capsule 40mg

Generic Name: Omeprazole

Capsule
Manufacturer CCL Pharmaceuticals
Formula Omeprazole

Price

PKR 346

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Faast Capsule 40mg

Faast Capsule 40mg contains Omeprazole, a proton pump inhibitor that reduces stomach acid.

Faast Capsule 40mg Uses

  • Treats stomach and duodenal ulcers
  • Manages gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and reflux esophagitis
  • Used with antibiotics to help clear H. pylori infection
  • Manages Zollinger Ellison syndrome under specialist care

Faast Capsule 40mg Benefits

  • Once daily dosing is convenient for long term acid control
  • Delayed release pellets protect the drug from stomach acid for better absorption
  • Reduces heartburn and chest discomfort caused by acid reflux
  • Helps ulcers heal by lowering stomach acid production

What Experts Say

Gastroenterologists commonly prescribe omeprazole 40mg for patients with more severe acid related disease, such as erosive esophagitis or ulcers that have not responded to a lower dose. Doctors usually advise taking it 15 to 30 minutes before the first meal of the day, since food intake activates the acid pump that omeprazole needs to block for full effect.

For H. pylori treatment, physicians combine Faast Capsule 40mg with two antibiotics for one to two weeks, since acid suppression alone does not clear the infection. Long courses are reviewed periodically, because prolonged proton pump inhibitor use has been linked to low magnesium levels, vitamin B12 deficiency and a modestly higher fracture risk in older adults.

Doctors also caution against long term self medication without follow up, since Faast Capsule 40mg can mask the symptoms of a more serious stomach condition. Acid reflux and peptic ulcer disease are common complaints in Pakistan given local dietary patterns, and physicians recommend reassessment if symptoms persist beyond four to eight weeks of regular use.

Drug Class

  • Proton pump inhibitor (PPI)

Faast Capsule 40mg Uses in Urdu

  • معدے اور آنت کے السر کے علاج کے لیے
  • ترشی اور سینے کی جلن (ریفلکس) کم کرنے کے لیے
  • اینٹی بائیوٹک کے ساتھ ایچ پائلوری انفیکشن کے علاج میں
  • ڈاکٹر کی نگرانی میں زولنجر ایلیسن سنڈروم کے علاج کے لیے

Faast Capsule 40mg formula

  • Omeprazole

Available forms

  • Capsule

How to use Faast Capsule 40mg?

  • Take Faast Capsule 40mg once daily, 15 to 30 minutes before a meal
  • Swallow the capsule whole with water
  • Do not crush, chew or open the capsule
  • Take at the same time each day for best results
  • Complete the full course when used for H. pylori treatment

Drug Interactions

  • Clopidogrel: Omeprazole can reduce the blood thinning effect of clopidogrel, raising cardiovascular risk.
  • Warfarin: May increase bleeding risk, so clotting levels should be monitored.
  • Methotrexate: High dose methotrexate levels can rise when combined with omeprazole.
  • Diazepam: Omeprazole can slow the clearance of diazepam, increasing its sedative effect.
  • Certain HIV Medicines: Reduces absorption of drugs like rilpivirine and should be avoided together.
  • Digoxin: Omeprazole may raise digoxin levels, so monitoring is advised.

Risks and warnings

  • Hypersensitivity: Do not use Faast Capsule 40mg if there is a known allergy to omeprazole or other proton pump inhibitors.
  • Long Term Use: Extended use has been linked to low magnesium, vitamin B12 deficiency and increased fracture risk, so periodic review is advised.
  • Masking Symptoms: Acid suppression can hide signs of stomach cancer, so unexplained weight loss or persistent symptoms need medical evaluation before starting this capsule.
  • Pregnancy And Breastfeeding: Use only if the benefit outweighs the risk and under a doctor's advice.
  • Kidney Disease: Caution is advised, since acid suppressing drugs have rarely been linked to kidney inflammation.

Faast Capsule 40mg Side Effects

  • Headache
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Stomach pain and gas
  • Diarrhea or constipation
  • Dizziness
  • Cold like symptoms such as stuffy nose and sore throat
  • Low magnesium with irregular heartbeat or muscle cramps on long term use
  • Vitamin B12 deficiency with prolonged use
  • Severe watery or bloody diarrhea suggesting intestinal infection
  • Signs of kidney problems such as reduced urination or blood in urine
  • Allergic reaction with rash, swelling or difficulty breathing

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 30 degrees Celsius in a cool, dry place
  • Protect capsules from moisture and direct light
  • Keep the strip sealed until ready to use
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the printed expiry date

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Faast Capsule 40mg in Pakistan?

The Faast Capsule 40mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 346

What is Faast Capsule 40mg used for?

Faast Capsule 40mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Acid reflux
  • GERD
  • Stomach ulcer
  • Duodenal ulcer
  • H. pylori infection

What is Faast Capsule 40mg composed of?

Faast Capsule 40mg is composed of:
  • Omeprazole

Do you need a prescription to buy Faast Capsule 40mg?

You can buy Faast Capsule 40mg without a prescription.