Home Medicine
X-plended Tablet 5mg
X-plended Tablet 5mg

X-plended Tablet 5mg

Generic Name: Rosuvastatin Calcium

Tablet Prescription Required
Manufacturer Pharm Evo
Formula Rosuvastatin Calcium

Price

PKR 185

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About X-plended Tablet 5mg

Lowers bad cholesterol to protect heart health long term.

X-plended Tablet Uses

  • Lowers elevated LDL (bad) cholesterol and total cholesterol levels
  • Reduces the risk of heart attack and stroke in at risk patients
  • Supports cholesterol management in patients with diabetes or existing heart disease
  • Used as part of long term prevention after a cardiac event
  • Helps raise HDL (good) cholesterol modestly alongside LDL lowering
  • Supports lipid control when diet and exercise alone are not enough

X-plended Tablet Benefits

  • Lower starting dose suitable for patients new to statin therapy
  • Once daily dosing fits easily into a routine
  • Proven reduction in cardiovascular events with long term use
  • Can be taken at any time of day regardless of meals

What Experts Say

Cardiologists prescribe rosuvastatin for patients with high cholesterol readings, especially those who already have diabetes, high blood pressure or a family history of early heart disease. Many start at this lower dose before adjusting based on follow up lipid tests, particularly patients being treated for the very first time.

The medicine blocks an enzyme in the liver called HMG-CoA reductase, which the liver needs to produce cholesterol. With less cholesterol being made, the liver pulls more LDL cholesterol out of the bloodstream, lowering overall levels over several weeks.

Rising rates of diabetes and heart disease, combined with diets high in fried food and refined carbohydrates, are pushing more people toward long term cholesterol lowering treatment at younger ages. Physicians here often pair this tablet with lifestyle advice and periodic blood tests to track liver and muscle safety, especially in patients also managing blood sugar or blood pressure.

Drug Class

  • HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor (statin)

X-plended Tablet Uses in Urdu

  • خون میں خراب کولیسٹرول کی سطح کم کرنا
  • ہارٹ اٹیک اور فالج کے خطرے میں کمی
  • ذیابیطس یا دل کے مریضوں میں کولیسٹرول کا انتظام
  • روزانہ ایک گولی سے طویل مدتی حفاظت

X-plended Tablet 5mg formula

  • Rosuvastatin Calcium

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use X-plended Tablet 5mg?

  • Take the tablet once daily, with or without food
  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water
  • Continue taking it regularly even if cholesterol feels under control
  • Attend follow up blood tests as scheduled by the doctor
  • Avoid stopping the tablet suddenly without medical advice

Drug Interactions

  • Cyclosporine: This combination significantly raises rosuvastatin levels and muscle risk.
  • Warfarin: Rosuvastatin can enhance the blood thinning effect and needs monitoring.
  • Gemfibrozil and other fibrates: Combined use increases the risk of serious muscle damage.
  • Antacids: Taking antacids at the same time can reduce rosuvastatin absorption if not spaced apart.

Risks and warnings

  • Muscle pain: Statins can cause muscle aches and, rarely, serious muscle breakdown.
  • Liver enzyme changes: Periodic blood tests are needed to monitor liver function.
  • Pregnancy risk: This tablet must be avoided during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
  • Diabetes risk: Statins can slightly raise blood sugar levels in some patients.
  • Kidney disease caution: Patients with significant kidney impairment need dose adjustment.
  • Alcohol use: Heavy alcohol use alongside this tablet raises the risk of liver strain.

X-plended Tablet Side Effects

  • Muscle aches
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Raised liver enzymes
  • Constipation

Storage Conditions

  • Store below 30°C in a dry place
  • Keep the tablet in its original packaging
  • Protect from moisture and direct sunlight
  • Keep out of reach of children.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of X-plended Tablet 5mg in Pakistan?

The X-plended Tablet 5mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 185

What is X-plended Tablet 5mg used for?

X-plended Tablet 5mg is used in the following conditions:
  • High cholesterol
  • Cardiovascular risk reduction
  • Statin therapy

What is X-plended Tablet 5mg composed of?

X-plended Tablet 5mg is composed of:
  • Rosuvastatin Calcium

Do you need a prescription to buy X-plended Tablet 5mg?

To buy X-plended Tablet 5mg you must have a prescription signed by your doctor.