Home Medicine
Zoltar capsule 40mg
Zoltar capsule 40mg

Zoltar capsule 40mg

Generic Name: Omeprazole 40mg

Capsule
Manufacturer PharmEvo (Private) Limited
Formula Omeprazole 40mg

Price

PKR 281

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Zoltar capsule 40mg

A proton pump inhibitor capsule for acidity and heartburn relief.

Zoltar capsule 40mg Uses

  • Treats acidity, heartburn, and gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).
  • Heals stomach and duodenal ulcers.
  • Used alongside antibiotics to treat H. pylori infection.
  • Prevents ulcers caused by long-term NSAID use.
  • Manages Zollinger-Ellison syndrome linked with excess stomach acid.

Zoltar capsule 40mg Uses in Urdu

  • تیزابیت اور سینے میں جلن کا علاج
  • معدے اور آنت کے السر کا علاج
  • ایچ پائلوری انفیکشن کے علاج میں معاون
  • طویل مدتی درد کش ادویات سے ہونے والے السر سے بچاؤ

Zoltar capsule 40mg formula

  • Omeprazole 40mg

Available forms

  • Capsule

How to use Zoltar capsule 40mg?

  • Take the capsule before breakfast on an empty stomach.
  • Swallow whole with water, do not crush or chew.
  • Take at the same time each day for consistent acid control.
  • Continue for the full duration prescribed even if symptoms improve early.

Drug Interactions

Zoltar can affect how some other medicines are absorbed or broken down.

  • Clopidogrel: Omeprazole may reduce its blood thinning effect.
  • Warfarin: May increase bleeding risk when combined with omeprazole.
  • Antifungal Drugs: Reduced stomach acid can lower absorption of drugs like ketoconazole.
  • Methotrexate: May increase methotrexate levels leading to higher toxicity risk.

Risks and warnings

  • Long Term Use: Prolonged use may lower magnesium and vitamin B12 levels.
  • Bone Fracture Risk: Long-term high-dose use is linked to a higher risk of hip, wrist, and spine fractures.
  • Kidney Concerns: Rare cases of kidney inflammation have been reported with long-term use.
  • Masking Symptoms: May hide symptoms of stomach cancer, so persistent symptoms need medical evaluation.
  • Gut Infections: Reduced stomach acid may increase the risk of intestinal infections.

Zoltar capsule 40mg Side Effects

  • Headache.
  • Nausea or stomach pain.
  • Diarrhea or constipation.
  • Flatulence.
  • Dizziness in some patients.

Storage Conditions

Store below 25°C, away from moisture and direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Zoltar capsule 40mg in Pakistan?

The Zoltar capsule 40mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 281

What is Zoltar capsule 40mg used for?

Zoltar capsule 40mg is used in the following conditions:
Treats acidity, heartburn, and stomach ulcers by reducing stomach acid production.

What is Zoltar capsule 40mg composed of?

Zoltar capsule 40mg is composed of:
  • Omeprazole 40mg

Do you need a prescription to buy Zoltar capsule 40mg?

You can buy Zoltar capsule 40mg without a prescription.