Home Medicine
Ceclo Tablet 100mg
Ceclo Tablet 100mg

Ceclo Tablet 100mg

Generic Name: Aceclofenac

Tablet
Manufacturer Medizan Laboratories
Formula Aceclofenac

Price

PKR 69

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Ceclo Tablet 100mg

Ceclo Tablet 100mg contains Aceclofenac, an NSAID used to relieve pain, swelling and joint inflammation.

Ceclo Tablet 100mg Uses

  • Osteoarthritis pain and stiffness
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Lower back pain
  • Post operative and dental pain
  • Headache and general body aches
  • Menstrual cramps

Ceclo Tablet 100mg Benefits

  • Reduces pain, swelling and stiffness in joints
  • Works within a short time to relieve acute pain episodes
  • Once or twice daily dosing improves ease of use
  • Widely used alternative to diclofenac with a similar safety profile

What Experts Say

Doctors often prescribe aceclofenac for joint and muscle pain because it targets inflammation directly at the source. It blocks enzymes that produce prostaglandins, the chemicals responsible for pain, swelling and fever. Compared to some older anti inflammatory drugs, it is generally considered gentler on the stomach lining, though some digestive risk remains.

Physicians usually recommend taking this tablet with food to reduce stomach upset, and limiting use to the shortest duration that controls symptoms. For chronic conditions like osteoarthritis, doctors periodically review whether continued use is still needed, since long term use of this drug class can affect the kidneys in some patients, especially older adults.

Musculoskeletal pain is one of the most common reasons Pakistani patients visit a doctor, often linked to demanding work and delayed treatment of minor injuries. Physicians stress that a proper diagnosis should guide pain management rather than repeated self medication, since masking pain without addressing the cause can allow some conditions to worsen unnoticed.

Drug Class

  • Nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drug (NSAID)
  • Phenylacetic acid derivative

Ceclo Tablet 100mg Uses in Urdu

  • جوڑوں کے درد اور اکڑن میں آرام کے لیے
  • گٹھیا اور رمیٹائڈ آرتھرائٹس کے علاج میں
  • کمر کے نچلے حصے کے درد میں
  • سر درد اور جسمانی درد میں
  • آپریشن یا دانتوں کے علاج کے بعد درد میں
  • ماہواری کے دوران درد میں

Ceclo Tablet 100mg formula

  • Aceclofenac

Available forms

  • Tablet

How to use Ceclo Tablet 100mg?

  • Take one tablet as directed by the doctor, usually once or twice daily
  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water, preferably after food
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet
  • Avoid taking with alcohol, since this raises the risk of stomach irritation
  • Do not exceed the dose or duration prescribed by the doctor

Drug Interactions

  • Anticoagulants: Combining aceclofenac with blood thinners such as warfarin can increase the risk of bleeding.
  • Diuretics: This medicine may reduce the effectiveness of water pills and increase strain on the kidneys when combined.
  • Lithium: Aceclofenac can raise lithium levels in the blood, increasing the risk of lithium toxicity.
  • Other NSAIDs Or Aspirin: Taking aceclofenac alongside other pain relievers from the same class raises the risk of stomach ulcers and bleeding.
  • Oral Diabetes Medicines: Aceclofenac may alter blood sugar control when taken with certain oral antidiabetic drugs, requiring closer monitoring.

Risks and warnings

  • Stomach Risk: Avoid use in people with active stomach ulcers or a history of gastrointestinal bleeding.
  • Heart Risk: Long term use may slightly raise the risk of heart attack or stroke, so use the lowest effective dose for the shortest time.
  • Kidney Function: Use cautiously in patients with kidney disease, since NSAIDs can reduce blood flow to the kidneys.
  • Asthma: People with asthma or a history of NSAID sensitivity may experience worsened breathing symptoms.
  • Pregnancy: Avoid during the third trimester of pregnancy, since it may affect the baby's heart and reduce amniotic fluid.

Ceclo Tablet 100mg Side Effects

  • Stomach upset or indigestion
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness or drowsiness
  • Mild skin rash
  • Signs of stomach bleeding such as black stools or vomiting blood
  • Severe allergic reaction with difficulty breathing or swelling of the face and throat
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes indicating liver problems
  • Decreased urination or swelling of the ankles

Storage Conditions

  • Store at room temperature, below 30 degrees Celsius
  • Keep in a dry place away from direct sunlight
  • Keep the strip inside its original packaging until use
  • Keep out of reach of children

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Ceclo Tablet 100mg in Pakistan?

The Ceclo Tablet 100mg price in Pakistan is Rs. 69

What is Ceclo Tablet 100mg used for?

Ceclo Tablet 100mg is used in the following conditions:
  • Joint pain
  • Arthritis
  • Back pain
  • Headache
  • Post operative pain
  • Menstrual cramps

What is Ceclo Tablet 100mg composed of?

Ceclo Tablet 100mg is composed of:
  • Aceclofenac

Do you need a prescription to buy Ceclo Tablet 100mg?

You can buy Ceclo Tablet 100mg without a prescription.