Home Medicine
Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml
Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml

Generic Name: Cefixime

Suspension
Manufacturer Global Pharmaceuticals (Pvt) Limited
Formula Cefixime

Price

PKR 150

per pack

Consult a Doctor

About Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml is a cefixime based cephalosporin antibiotic for children.

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml Uses

  • Throat infections such as tonsillitis and pharyngitis
  • Middle ear infections in children
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Typhoid fever
  • Acute bronchitis and other respiratory tract infections

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml Benefits

  • Third generation cephalosporin with a broad spectrum of activity
  • Oral suspension form makes dosing easier for young children
  • Usually dosed once or twice a day for better compliance
  • Reaches good concentrations in throat, ear and urinary tissues

What Experts Say

Pediatricians in Pakistan frequently reach for a cefixime suspension when a child has a confirmed or strongly suspected bacterial infection that has not responded to simpler antibiotics. Typhoid fever remains common across the country, and cefixime is one of the practical oral options once a child can tolerate feeds again.

Doctors calculate the dose by the child's body weight rather than age alone, since a fixed dose can under treat a heavier child or over expose a smaller one. Physicians also stress finishing the entire prescribed course, since stopping early is a known driver of resistant bacteria in common childhood infections.

Because cefixime does not treat viral fevers or common colds, prescribers usually confirm a bacterial source through symptoms, examination or lab tests before starting therapy. Regular review after two to three days helps catch a poor response early and avoids unnecessary prolonged antibiotic exposure in young patients.

Drug Class

  • Third generation cephalosporin antibiotic

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml Uses in Urdu

  • گلے کے بیکٹیریل انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے
  • کان کے انفیکشن میں
  • پیشاب کی نالی کے انفیکشن کے لیے
  • ٹائیفائیڈ بخار کے علاج میں
  • سانس کی نالی کے انفیکشن میں

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml formula

  • Cefixime

Available forms

  • Suspension

How to use Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml?

  • Shake the bottle well before every dose
  • Use the measuring spoon or cup provided, not a household spoon
  • Give with or without food as advised by the doctor
  • Complete the full prescribed course even if symptoms improve early
  • Give doses at evenly spaced times each day

Drug Interactions

  • Probenecid: Raises cefixime levels in the blood and may increase side effects
  • Warfarin and other anticoagulants: Cefixime can increase the blood thinning effect and bleeding risk
  • Oral typhoid vaccine: Antibiotics can reduce the vaccine's effectiveness if given close together
  • Other nephrotoxic medicines: Combined use needs monitoring of kidney function

Risks and warnings

  • Allergy history: Avoid use in children with known allergy to penicillins or cephalosporins
  • Kidney impairment: Dose adjustment is needed in children with reduced kidney function
  • Colitis history: Use with caution in a child with a history of severe diarrhea after antibiotics
  • Medical supervision: Give only under a doctor's guidance and confirmed diagnosis
  • Overuse: Avoid repeated unnecessary courses, which encourage antibiotic resistance

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml Side Effects

  • Diarrhea or loose stools
  • Abdominal pain or cramping
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Headache
  • Skin rash
  • Rare allergic reaction with swelling or difficulty breathing

Storage Conditions

  • Keep the reconstituted suspension in the refrigerator, not in the freezer
  • Use the reconstituted suspension within 14 days and discard any leftover after that
  • Keep the bottle tightly closed between doses
  • Protect from direct sunlight and excess heat
  • Keep out of reach of children

⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

oladoc aspires to publish the most authentic and error-free content regarding medicines and other healthcare products. Our team of experts thoroughly reviews the content from time to time to ensure it is medically accurate and up to date. However, any information provided on the oladoc website is not intended to be used as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The content mentioned here only serves to provide basic information and may not encompass all possible side effects, precautions, risks, warnings, or drug interactions. We encourage you to always consult your doctor for medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml in Pakistan?

The Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml price in Pakistan is Rs. 150

What is Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml used for?

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml is used in the following conditions:
  • Throat infections
  • Ear infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Typhoid fever
  • Respiratory infections

What is Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml composed of?

Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml is composed of:
  • Cefixime

Do you need a prescription to buy Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml?

You can buy Flexeril Suspension 100mg / 5ml without a prescription.